question-icon

Is combined oral contraceptive pills recommended at 45 years of age?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Feb 2021
Question: I am 45 year old female and healthy. All reports are ok. I would like to continue taking Duoluton L. I feel healthy and my periods are on time. Also taking Duoluton L helps my period ctamps under contr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Combined oral contraceptive pills not recommended after 35 years of age

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Doluton or any other combined oral contraceptive pills are generally not recommended after 35 years of age, unless no other option is available.
This is so because the estrogen content of the pill increases the risk of cardiovascular insufficiency, stroke, diabetes and thromboembolism.
I will suggest you to switch over to progesterone only pills or progesterone drugs to control the menstrual cycle and the associated cramps.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is combined oral contraceptive pills recommended at 45 years of age?

Brief Answer: Combined oral contraceptive pills not recommended after 35 years of age Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. Doluton or any other combined oral contraceptive pills are generally not recommended after 35 years of age, unless no other option is available. This is so because the estrogen content of the pill increases the risk of cardiovascular insufficiency, stroke, diabetes and thromboembolism. I will suggest you to switch over to progesterone only pills or progesterone drugs to control the menstrual cycle and the associated cramps. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN