Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is combination of amlodipine and atenolol effective in treating high BP?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1306 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have been taking amlodipine / atenolol 50-5 combination for almost 7 years now. I am 35 years old.. For high BP. My BP is normal and every things fine. But heard from some people that it's not good to have this combination for long term.. Can have some side effects and have ED problems as well. I am perfectly Alrite till day. Can you please advise, should I just continue or better to change?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please see below.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
1. The two drugs belong to two well established groups of BP lowering medications. Amlodipine is used extensively all over world. It is a very well established drug with good results. Atenolol along with other beta-blockers have got some bad name in last one decade and is not considered first line drug by many authorities.
2. Each of the drugs used for lowering BP have some side effects which occur in less than 1 to 4-5% of users. They do not occur in all individuals. Atenolol may be associated with ED, nightmares, diabetes, deranged lipid profile etc. However ED is otherwise more common in hypertensives. Amlodipine has its own side effects like headache, swelling feet , taste disturbance, gum swelling etc.
3. If you find the drugs working fine for you, there is no urgency to change them. You can consult your physician about his choice and preference. I do prefer ACE inhibitors/ ARBs over atenolol in my practice. However ACEI/ ARBs have their own side effects and precautions.
Best way out is to have a detailed chat with your physician and decide accordingly.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 7 minutes later
Can you suggest me an alternative safer with min sideeffects, my cholestrol is not balanced, might be cos of atenolol, any other better combination with amlodipine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can not give prescription sir.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
As I narrated before, I prefer ACE inhibitors or ARBs in my practice along with amlodipine. However a prescription is forbidden under rules of website. You have to consult your physician for the prescription. He will get certain tests before he start these drugs which include serum creatinine and serum potassium he may chose to get an ultrasound of kidneys too. After his satisfaction he may start these medicines.
Yes, Atenolol may be associated with some cholesterol issue.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  High bp

doctor1 MD

I’m taking Clonidine for High BP , I was only on for 2 weeks,0.1mg (twice a day) and had every side effect. The Dr. Said to to cut back to once a day for 3 days and then go to 1 every other day. I did the 3 days and am on the 2nd of every other...

doctor1 MD

We are wondering if my husband may have had a small stroke. Taken to the er with confusion loss of balance extremely high BP and migraine type headache. His BP meds have been adjusted but now his behavior has shifted. Very aggressive argumentative...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Request your advice here I have been experiencing high bp from past 2 monthd but it has always been fluctuating at times it is 140 /80 at times 145/85 and at times it is normal 130/80 . I did not want to take and start blood pressure...

doctor1 MD

How long can I retain a 153/100 Blood Pressure and be safe? And...? My blood pressure is 153/100 and has been like that since my Dr. visit a few months ago (my last dr visit before that was 3 years ago). How long is it safe for my bp to be this high? My dr didn t prescribe any meds, although in his office my bp was 154/95. He also said that I needed to lose weight and eat less salt. I m 5 5 and 169 lbs My other question is, if my weight has any a lot to do with my bp being high would I be able to take a diet pill. A few years ago I was on phentermine 37.5mg and had dramatic weight loss within two months (then had a baby, and packed on some weight) so I thought If I got on the pills I could loose weight quickly and lower by bp. Thanks

doctor1 MD

I am a 26 year old male who has been on high blood pressure medication (enalipril 20mg) for about 5 years. Lately I have taken in interest in really controlling my BP so I have monitored it multiple times daily and often have readings such as 134/69 and 127/72(not bad readings). I have really been working hard at exercising and dieting and having a much longer happier balanced life. The problem I am having now is coming across a new term ( pulse pressure ) not pulse rate. They say that if you take your systolic and subtract your diastolic you get your pulse pressure and that it should be in the 40 range or it could be a sign of stiffening arteries. Could anyone tell me if I should be concerned with this or if the result of these recurring high pulse pressures are not significant. I averaged out 14 BP readings over the course of 4 days and the average PP is mid 50s, should I be worried?