question-icon

Is colonoscopy required as per the attached reports?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Oct 2017
Question: Hi doc I want to ask about my mother who is suffering from liver fibrosis which is not chrriotic yet as per her biopsy report .recently her stool test was done for 3days
Her report showed trace of occult blood for all 3day
Colour :Brown
Consistency:semisolid
Mucous : absent XXXXXXX blood : absent
Occult blood :trace
Parasite : absent
Reducing substance :absent
(Day 1) Epithelial cell :0-1/hpf
(Day 2)1-2 /hpf
(Day 3) 0-1/hpf
Pus cell:
(Day 1) 2-3 /hpf
(Day 2) 1-2 /hpf
(Day 3) 1-2/ hpf
Macrophage :absent

Erythrocytes :0-1/hpf (all 3 days same)
Cysts:absent
Ova :absent
Flagellates :absent
Fat :absent
Larva :absent
Undigested starch :absent
Concentration method:ova or cysts not seen

Kindly advice if should get her colonoscopy done
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
colonoscopy would be of help to evaluate intestinal part for occult blood.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* There are many reasons for occult blood in stool which may include various
intestine conditions as well as systemic issues .

* Definitely colonoscopy would be of great help to evaluate the intestinal part .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Age , current symptoms suffered by her .
2. Past evaluation in terms of coagulation profile if available .
3. Any medications at present as blood thinners or else .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (5 hours later)
Age is 57 and I have attached reports n medical prescription
Blood test (cbc, liverprofiel,sugar pre and post,urine )were done on 14 sept
Stoo.test on 17/18/19 Sept
Redone cbc on 22 Sept
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Require evaluation of the coagulation profile.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back dear,

Thanks for the details, I have gone through all your attachments of reports.

* Platelet counts are low, Bilirubin level is high with occult blood in stool; require
evaluation with coagulation profile of bleeding, clotting and prothrombin time
In the laboratory.

* This seems more of a systemic issue than intestine pathology.

Hope this will help you.
Wishing her a quick recovery.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15869 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is colonoscopy required as per the attached reports?

Brief Answer: colonoscopy would be of help to evaluate intestinal part for occult blood. Detailed Answer: Hello dear Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * There are many reasons for occult blood in stool which may include various intestine conditions as well as systemic issues . * Definitely colonoscopy would be of great help to evaluate the intestinal part . Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely . 1. Age , current symptoms suffered by her . 2. Past evaluation in terms of coagulation profile if available . 3. Any medications at present as blood thinners or else . Awaiting for your response . Regards .