question-icon

Is colon cancer curable?

default
Posted on Mon, 12 May 2014
Question: What are the cure chances for c1 Colon tumor ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (16 hours later)
Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: hello and thank you for sending the question. This is a very good question and I will work on providing you with some information and recommendations. generally cancer of this stage requires systemic chemotherapy in order to limit the likelihood of disease recurrence or disease spread. it is very difficult to calculate odds and statistics as each patient is very unique. If we look at five-year survival data that might give us some additional information. This also incorporate age of the patient as well as other medical problems which may be active at the time of diagnosis. if general health is good at the time of diagnosis then adequate systemic chemotherapy may provide an excellent survival benefit with patients living many years after diagnosis. At the time of diagnosis a follow-up plan should be generated where the doctors will determine how often CT scans in laboratory studies will be done after chemotherapy has been completed. Thanks again for sending your question. Please let us know if you have any additional specific concerns. Dr. G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga (2 hours later)
But after surgery he not eating - he eating very little therfore lost 1 stone and very weak . He had a mild heartattack last XXXXXXX and suffered with Pulmonary embolism. Would he be fit for it? His hb gone to 9.6/ can anything be done re this ? Also they say he's prob had this tumor for years, so not all cancers form mets right ?Also if he rejected chemo Would mets def appear ? Is there anything he should in diet n lifestyle to help matters ? He is a smoker and drinks . Do These 2 increase chance of re occurrence !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (16 hours later)
Brief Answer: Followup Detailed Answer: Thanks for the additional information, Diet and lifestyle DO MATTER in my opinion. Smoking is something he should work on - quitting this would be a great idea. Diet - good well, balanced healthy diet AND regular exercise - this will be slow and gradual as he gains strength. The hemoglobin should improve in the coming days and weeks - sometimes an iron supplenment is needed to suppot better blood counts. With no chemo the chance of recurrence is higher. I would consider chemo strongly under the supervision of a good medical oncologist. Treatment of cancer is an art in addition to being a science - each and every patient is unique and treatment is tailored as such. The heart attack and PE are important to consider but these are not contraindications to chemo Thanks again for the query, Sincerely, Dr. G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga (8 hours later)
Hi Thx for ur reply . So the cells may have escaped during surgery or could they have escaped from Primary tumor site before too ? How limb would the mets take to appear ? We are seeing oncologist 30 April and going to persuade my dad to have chemo . Can he have just tablet form? Are side effects harsh ?Should we be worried a lot thAt 10 Nodes involved ? They removed 28 and did say only 10 in bowel Affected not others .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (21 hours later)
Brief Answer: Followup. Detailed Answer: 10 nodes is concerning. again the medical oncologist will determine if chemo will be useful in this case. Cells may have escaped prior to surgery. it's very difficult to speculate how long it would take for a met to appear. could take months. thanks again for sharing your health care concerns with us. Sincerely, Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga (40 hours later)
Do all colon tumors have tendency to spread ? Is it true that they would usually sorest within 2 yrs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (2 days later)
Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: Thank you for the additional question. All cancers theoretically have the ability to spread to other parts of the body. This can happen rapidly and some types of cancers or very slowly in other types of cancers. Each and every cancer behaves uniquely within each individual. Cancer can spread within the 1st 2 years or sometimes can spread or reoccur many years later. This is why we generally perform surveillance closely after a cancer is diagnosed and treated. Thank you again for sending her question. Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga (16 hours later)
Thx The doctors seem to think my dads tumor was there many years . It's a grade 2 but as its affected 10 nodes does that make it aggressive ? So far he has no mets
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (2 days later)
Brief Answer: Followup. Detailed Answer: the nodes do not tell us a lot. but it does affect potential survival. treatment will be tailored based on his health and ability to tolerate the best therapy. good mental health, support of family and also good diet and exercise are very important as well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2637 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is colon cancer curable?

Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: hello and thank you for sending the question. This is a very good question and I will work on providing you with some information and recommendations. generally cancer of this stage requires systemic chemotherapy in order to limit the likelihood of disease recurrence or disease spread. it is very difficult to calculate odds and statistics as each patient is very unique. If we look at five-year survival data that might give us some additional information. This also incorporate age of the patient as well as other medical problems which may be active at the time of diagnosis. if general health is good at the time of diagnosis then adequate systemic chemotherapy may provide an excellent survival benefit with patients living many years after diagnosis. At the time of diagnosis a follow-up plan should be generated where the doctors will determine how often CT scans in laboratory studies will be done after chemotherapy has been completed. Thanks again for sending your question. Please let us know if you have any additional specific concerns. Dr. G