question-icon

Is clearblue fertility monitor effective in predicting ovulation time?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: Hi

I am 38 years of age and am trying to conceive.

My doctor has done all necessary blood tests and everything is good including an excellent egg reserve for my age.

I have bought a Clearblue Fertility Monitor which the first month showed no peak but the second month is now showing peak, so to me this is a good omen that I am ovulating.

I have however bought ovulation tests (Boots Own) and these are always negative.

Am I safe to say stick with the Clearblue Fertility Monitor and keep trying for a baby the natural way?

Does the Clearblue Fertility Monitor actually show I do ovulate?

Please help me I am so confused, I can't check cervical mucus as I have no idea what this is or how to do it and I don't want to start temperature charting as I thought the Fertility Monitor would take all the stress out of this.

Many thanks for your help with the above query.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Both detect LH surge, monitor is better.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mrs XXXXXXX thanks for trusting health care magic.
Clear blue fertility monitor and ovulation prediction kits work on same principles and are designed to detect LH peak in urine which is a good indicator of imminent ovulation.
Clear blue monitor is more sensitive and is better because it gives a real time information of LH peak because it detects minor elevations in LH levels.
On the other hand ovulation kits is all or none result as it will be positive once LH levels are above 20 IU and negative otherwise.

Cervical mucus and temperature charting are obsolete exercises these days.
But at the age of 38 years not only the egg number but the egg quality also decreases so in my opinion you will need one or the other assisted reproductive techniques.
Keeping in mind that you have good ovarian reserve on tests and infrequent sexual activity first treatment offered to you is 'In utero insemination'

In this after ovulation induction with drugs, timed follicular study will be done and when follicles of expected size are achieved ovulation will triggered following which your husband's semen will be injected in your uterus.
In case above treatment fails then In Vitro Fertilization will be the treatment of choice.
I hope I have answered your question but in case you have any other query I will be happy to help.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (3 minutes later)
My doctor and gynaecologist sat there should be no problem conceiving naturally to give it 6 months. I only need fertility monitor is that right
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
IUI Will give better results

Detailed Answer:
Yes mam they are right in telling you that chances of conception in a natural way are high in your case.
But I don't want you to lose more age in waiting as age is the most important factor in conceiving.
If you decide to give natural way of conception a trial then I would like to tell you that per cycle chances of conception are 20% in women with all normal parameters and thus will take minimum of 6 months (as told by your gynecologist) to switch to next step.
So no need to wait for this long when a simple procedure like In utero insemination can increase the chances of conception many fold.
Wish you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is clearblue fertility monitor effective in predicting ovulation time?

Brief Answer: Both detect LH surge, monitor is better. Detailed Answer: Hello Mrs XXXXXXX thanks for trusting health care magic. Clear blue fertility monitor and ovulation prediction kits work on same principles and are designed to detect LH peak in urine which is a good indicator of imminent ovulation. Clear blue monitor is more sensitive and is better because it gives a real time information of LH peak because it detects minor elevations in LH levels. On the other hand ovulation kits is all or none result as it will be positive once LH levels are above 20 IU and negative otherwise. Cervical mucus and temperature charting are obsolete exercises these days. But at the age of 38 years not only the egg number but the egg quality also decreases so in my opinion you will need one or the other assisted reproductive techniques. Keeping in mind that you have good ovarian reserve on tests and infrequent sexual activity first treatment offered to you is 'In utero insemination' In this after ovulation induction with drugs, timed follicular study will be done and when follicles of expected size are achieved ovulation will triggered following which your husband's semen will be injected in your uterus. In case above treatment fails then In Vitro Fertilization will be the treatment of choice. I hope I have answered your question but in case you have any other query I will be happy to help.