question-icon

Is circumcision effective at treating a tight foreskin?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Jun 2020
Question: hallo doctor how to remove circumcision
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly complete your query

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Circumcision is a minor surgical procedure.

Your query is not clear. Do you want to get circumcision done or you want to reverse it? Kindly post the complete query so that I can better help you.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
yes i want revers it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can be reversed by skin graft

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Reversal can be done by skin grafting by a surgeon. The end results of reversal are not completely satisfying.

Is there any specific reason to reverse it?

Please feel free to discuss any doubts.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (4 minutes later)
its completely cover the penis top when penis is erect so during intercors not feel satisfied
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You want to get circumcision done

Detailed Answer:
Hi

As per your description, you have tight foreskin also called as phimosis. If its causing you problems during urination or sexual intercourse then it can be removed by the process of circumcision. Surgery is not necessary if it doesnot cause symptoms like redness or swelling or glans or discharge under the foreskin.

Circumcision is the surgery that removes the part or whole of foreskin (the loose tissue) covering the glans of the penis.

You can visit any reputed general surgeon for this purpose.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (3 hours later)
circumcision fully back and glans totally open but if open by hand and if hand remove than again glans cover . and feel very sensitive in glans
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Surgeon is to be consulted

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes circumcision will remove the fore skin so that glans will be exposed.

Consult a surgeon about this.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (15 minutes later)
i want to know that if circumcision remove than glans will paramanent open or not if paramanent open than any problem will create please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is not much of problem

Detailed Answer:
Mostly there is no problem after circumcision.

After the foreskin is removed, some small problems can happen for sometime. There might be some bleeding during and after surgery. You will be able to resume normal life activities after surgery but strenuous exercise is avoided till 2 weeks and sexual intercourse is avoided till six weeks.

Most men can have some discomfort during night erections. For some men, glans may be sensitive for many weeks after surgery. The sensitivity decreases with time.

Circumcision doesnot affect sexual function or satisfaction.

Hope it answers your doubt.
Dr Vaishalee

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (5 minutes later)
yes ok i also want to know thar penis glans will always open or cover with conversion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Glans will always open

Detailed Answer:
Glans will be always open after circumcision.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (3 minutes later)
how much cost will come for this surgery and need to hospitaze
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to hospitalise

Detailed Answer:
there is no need to hospitalise after this surgery. It is a minor and OPD type of procedure.

Cost varies in hospitals. In government hospitals it can be a few thousand rupees. In private hospitals it can vary from 10000 to 50000 rupees. You will need to research a little to find the right hospital for you. Better to visit the hospitals near your home.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (6 minutes later)
thanks I will again touch with you after that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for consulting me online.
Take care.

Sure you can consult with me again.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2512 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is circumcision effective at treating a tight foreskin?

Brief Answer: Kindly complete your query Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. Circumcision is a minor surgical procedure. Your query is not clear. Do you want to get circumcision done or you want to reverse it? Kindly post the complete query so that I can better help you. Dr Vaishalee