Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is chlamydia contagious after taking Zithromax?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2019 in Infections
Question: How long after Zithromax 1000 mg is chlamydia contagious. If oral sex is done on me after 4 days would my friend be at risk of getting it orally ? Vinson was worn for intercourse. Thanks.
That was supposed to say condom not Vinson. Just FYI.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:

After 7 days of antibiotic chlamydia no longer transmitting

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Oral sex can transmit chlamydia from infected person to non infected.

Similarly, it takes a week post-treatment for chlamydia to stop transmitting. That means 1000mg of Zithromax would kill chlamydia numbers to a level less than inoculation level.

So I suggest not to participate in the intercourse for another 3 days.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Suma Parinam, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on