Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Is chest pain on the left-side of the body indicative of heart issues?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2017
Mar 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1392 Questions
Question
Hello,

Would left sided chest pain (semi-localized) be a sign of a heart problem, even though ive had multiple EKGs, a stress test, blood work, and a chest xray?

Ive seen a cardiologist and he said that my heart is just a little thicker but that could be remedied with weight loss. Other than that, its fine he says. But when i have these chest pains, i often worry that its cardiac. Ive also had an endoscopy and the doctor didnt see reflux but ive had gastric issues for a while.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear

After reading the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that as all your basic cardiac tests were normal so the possibility of having a heart disease is almost impossible.

Kindly upload your ecg and echo reports for me to review them and advise you accordingly. Also I would like to know that dp you smoke or not?

Kindly revert back with required information.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is chest pain on the left-side of the body indicative of heart issues? 3 days later
I will upload the EKG here in a moment, i need to make sure that i have the current one first.


If i can ask something unrelated, can an MRI (with and without contrast) and/or a CT see inside of the intestines/bowel?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Your ecg is still not uploaded.

Yes both can analyse the bowels. But MRI is usually more useful in case of soft tissue.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor