Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is chest pain indicative of GERD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2670 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hey doctor I have had this problem for a couple of years now but basically I’ve been getting this chest pain on the left side just under where my left breast is . It only ever occurs when I get excited and kind of push adreline out by tensing my body and muscles in a way especially my chest area. I am always kind of like that most days and have always been like that most of my life I think I might have some form of adhd where I am always excited. I’ve also had GERD and gut problems as well but I am not sure if that is related to the pain I get when I am excited could it maybe be a muscle thing or more so a heart related thing. I went to my doctor about it and he said I’m two young to have heart problems and all the tests and my vitals were all normal eg blood pressure, heart rate etc Is this something I should get looked into and is using adreline and getting excited a lot bad for your heart in the long run?


I also do suffer from anxiety and stress as well which I think kind of adds to the overuse of adreline and possibly the cause of the pain? It also does happen when I eat unhealthy foods so it’s hard to distinguish if it’s heart burn from acid reflux or it’s actually heart pain because it’s always on the left side
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that surely your problem is not cardiac related. It’s all because of your stress and anxiety.

In my opinion, you need the help of a psychologist for behaviour therapy and relaxation techniques. That will help you in long term. And stop worrying you will be fine.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 5 hours later
Hey doctor another thing as well on a different topic I cut my thumbs where my nails are on a dirty ground which I have attached an image of they were only tiny cuts and I washed them with soap and water straight away but the cuts did bleed initially. I attached an image of where I cut them as well but they are no longer bleeding what are the risks of things like tetanus etc I had the shots where I was younger but have not had a booster shot or anything since should I worry about it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 5 hours later
Brief Answer:

Hello again

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, it’s better to take a shot of tetanus as there was bleeding initially.

Precaution is always better than cure.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on