• question-icon

    Is chest pain in an elderly person caused by viral infection?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in Heart Attack
Question: I have a 92 year old female with pain in middle of chest. Her blood pressure was 111/54 and 91% oxygen
She has had a viral cold for the last couple of weeks; We have a doc appt. tomorrow. Should I take her to the emergency room?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes if it's ongoing then you should

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that central chest pain at any age needs a proper evaluation to rule out any life threatening condition especially the cardiac ones like cardiac ischeamia which can lead to a heart attack.

So it's advisable that you should take her to an ER for urgent evaluation as she will be requiring few tests to be done like ECG, Echocardiography and some blood tests.

So instead of waiting till tomorrow it's better to go to ER now.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2987 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old son and 29 year old husband are both sick with the same exact symptoms... They started with a sore throat about 9 days ago. They are...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have been taking losartan for six months. during that time, i have also been complaining of fatigue, breathlessness, chest pain, edema...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday i opened up a new soda and took a drink too fast.. it hurt when it went down and i started to have a chest pain and i was standing up and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2