Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is cataract surgery required for APD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: 69 yr old female, having cataract surgery both eyes. one eye has APD. after surgery how will surgeon determine if that has been corrected? Will I still need to take Lutein for eye health?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:

APD would not be corrected after cataract surgery.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

APD called afferent pupillary defect is not corrected with cataract surgery. APD mainly because of optic nerve defect or optical tract lesions.

There can be severe retinal lesion as well. whereas cataract is opacity in lens. so in cataract surgery retina is not repaired or optic nerve touched to correct APD.

Your lutein supplements are mainly for retinal or optic nerve lesions, so you still can take lutein supplements.

Please confirm with your doctor if vision improves with cataract surgery in spite of APD. in my opinion APD wouldn't affect vision unless retina is involved severely.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 11 minutes later
I have only been seeing an optometrist up until now. Since there can be ongoing retina issue, should I proceed with opthamalogist following the surgery. This surgeon is specific to a cataract & laser institute so I would need to find another Dr. after the surgeries.
I am dismayed to find that the cataract surgery does not help with the APD. I must have misunderstood.
What exactly will I be asking an opthamologist to do for me after my surgeries and follow ups are over?
Thank you so much. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

My surgeon may have meant that he could not determine next steps for retina until large cataract is removed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 10 hours later
Brief Answer:

Ophthalmologist.

Detailed Answer:

Yes,

you should see an Ophthalmologist for sure. They are going to operate on and see the retina behind the lens.

Even before surgery, I suggest seeing an Ophthalmologist ensure there would be vision difference before and after surgery.

Check if he can see behind the lens at the retina(sometimes they cannot if it is mature cataract).

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Suma Parinam, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on