question-icon

Is Car Travel Advisable During 7th Week Of Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Oct 2016
Question: Hi.. I am about 7 weeks pregnant. Is it ok for me to travel long distance in car, like about 5 hrs drive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes ,you can.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Yes ,you can travel but it is better to take rest in between 2-3 times.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 hours later)
Thank you for clarifying. What about train and flight? Also i do not have morning sickness just yet and hence am worried if it means that i have more chances to miscarry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No morning sickness does not suggest a miscarriage.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You can also travel by train and air if you do not have any nausea. The degree of nausea varies from one person to another. It is not suggestive of a miscarriage. You can get an ultrasound scan done before the travel to be sure that the heart beat and everything else is alright.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14031 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Car Travel Advisable During 7th Week Of Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Yes ,you can. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Yes ,you can travel but it is better to take rest in between 2-3 times. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal