question-icon

Is calcium supplement safe for children?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: My baby is 2 months and 10 days old, she has been advised Calcimax-P (5ml dosage twice a day one each in morning and evening) by our pediatrician. She is otherwise normal and exclusively breast fed. My concern is that few of our friends and family have cautioned that excessive intake of calcium may lead to less height of the child. I just wanted to make sure that the dosage is right and that calcium supplement can be started at such small age moreover such supplements have no other side effects specially height and growth of child is not effected

There is an other small issue about her having frothy poop most of the times now and then, her poop is still semi liquid type. I am wondering how her poop should normally look like (something like a toothpaste or more harder). I am a first time parent and you would agree that every small detail causes jitters.



doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Its not harmful

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for writing to health care magic.
Calcium is not harmful for babies unless given in high doses for long periods.
The dose your pediatrician has advised is very well within normal daily requirements.
But I usually advise only vitamin d3 DROPS at 1 ml once daily for 6 months . Routine calcium supplements are not needed for a healthy term baby.
Regarding your second query, frothy stools are normal in breastfed infant. The loose consistency will change soon in a few weeks.
No treatment is required.
Regards

Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is calcium supplement safe for children?

Brief Answer: Its not harmful Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for writing to health care magic. Calcium is not harmful for babies unless given in high doses for long periods. The dose your pediatrician has advised is very well within normal daily requirements. But I usually advise only vitamin d3 DROPS at 1 ml once daily for 6 months . Routine calcium supplements are not needed for a healthy term baby. Regarding your second query, frothy stools are normal in breastfed infant. The loose consistency will change soon in a few weeks. No treatment is required. Regards Dr Arun