question-icon

Is Bypass Required Immediately For Severe Calcification Of The Heart?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Nov 2017
Question: My husband 61 with CAD with 3 stents in place. Told needed bybass but not imminent. Heart attack last night A stemi. He has severe calcification of heart. He had 3 stents last night. Doesnt he need bypass soon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Stents will take care as of now

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you of your husband situation I understand your concern for his health and I would like to tell you that as he had a heart attack last night and after that he got treated with Angioplasty (stents).

So as of now whatever the important and critical lesions where there inside they has been corrected with the help of stents.

Probably there are some more blockages inside which are insignificant as of now, that's why your doctor told that there are chances that he will require bypass in future.

But if your husband will take good care of himself like by taking medicines on time, adopting healthy lifestyle habits, no smoking at all (if he do), daily exercises and regular follow ups with his cardiologist then probably he won't need any bypass.

As of now stents have taken care of the problem.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Bypass Required Immediately For Severe Calcification Of The Heart?

Brief Answer: Stents will take care as of now Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the medical details provided by you of your husband situation I understand your concern for his health and I would like to tell you that as he had a heart attack last night and after that he got treated with Angioplasty (stents). So as of now whatever the important and critical lesions where there inside they has been corrected with the help of stents. Probably there are some more blockages inside which are insignificant as of now, that's why your doctor told that there are chances that he will require bypass in future. But if your husband will take good care of himself like by taking medicines on time, adopting healthy lifestyle habits, no smoking at all (if he do), daily exercises and regular follow ups with his cardiologist then probably he won't need any bypass. As of now stents have taken care of the problem. I hope this information will answer your query. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu partap