question-icon

Is burning sensation on the scrotum a symptom of HPV?

default
Posted on Sat, 21 May 2016
Question: Hello you have been answering my questions about my concerns about hpv and Hpv warts as a reminder I had condom protected oral sex performed on me 2 years ago and condom protected hand job performed on me 10 months ago. As part of my of fear and anxiety, 5 months I shaved my pubic area to check for hpv warts. I see no visible warts. When I let the hairs grow back in 2-3 weeks I experience localized burning/irritation on my scrotum. After 4 weeks I shaved again and the irritation went away. I again let it grow back and began experiencing the same sensation. I have tried creams for relief. The sensation is more intense when I am walking and wearing underwear. Any possibility that this could be related to hpv/hpv warts? If not how long before such a sensation can subside as the hairs grow? Finally would hpv warts be easy to notice on exam?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hpv is not a reason for burning sensation on scrotum

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to me.

I have read your query and I have noted your concern.

As a possibility I already have ruled out Hpv in your case. Protected oral sex and unprotected hand job is not a risk factor for transmission of Hpv.
Regarding burning sensation on scrotum that you experience after a few days, it is more likely due to irritation from hair regrowing back and the sharp edges rubbing against the delicate skin of scrotum and making it feel raw thus causing symptoms of burning and irritation. This would naturally subside if you do not shave and allow the hair to grow longer, for another 2-3 weeks. It may recur if you shave again and as hair regrow.
Yes, Hpv warts are easy to notice on clinical examination.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (9 minutes later)
Thank you for your prompt response. I really do appreciate your candor. It has been 4 weeks since I have shaves and the sensation continues. Do you have an idea about how long this can continue? Is there a time frame where by if the sensation has not disappated that I should seek further investigations?

Thank you again. My anxiety is quite high. And I do notice what appears to to be moles on my scrotum. They are dark in colour, darker than the colour of the scrotum. Flat and do not cause irritation. They are also of different size. Could these be warts or really are just moles?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload an Image

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Kindly upload an Image in "Reports Section" so that I am able to guide you better whether these are moles, tags or warts.

For irritation, you may use a topical mild steroid cream e.g hydrocortisone 1% cream for a few days. It would help resolve the irritation faster.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (14 minutes later)
I have uploaded the picture. Thank you

Hi the picture is in the updated reports section. Again they appear flat and dark in colour. No irritation from them thank you again

As a history I have moles all over my body. Of different shapes and colours. I am followed by a dermatologist for some large ones on my back

As you can imagine my anxiety is high but what do you think of the picture I sent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Skin tags

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

These are skin tags. I can see a couple in this image. These are not warts.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (7 minutes later)
Thank ypu
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
you are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 days later)
Hi thank you. So in follow up to the irritation /burning on my scrotum has now been going on for approximately 5weeks post shaving. Scrotum does appear slightly red. I have tried the steroid creams, moisturizers and powders nothing seems to work. I get some relief with a product called gold bond powder it has zinc and menthol in it but when I did stop using irritation resumes. How long can I expect this sensation to continue? Again I ask given my 2 exposures, is there an std/hpv component to this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Use a soothing cream and avoid shaving

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Avoid shaving and use a bland soothing cream or lotion e.g a zinc oxide based cream Or calamine based cream. Menthol can also cause irritation on delicate scrotal skin though it initially provides a cooling effect.
No,. this is certainly not due to warts or Hpv infection

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Thank you. And not caused by an STD component? Have you ever heard of red scrotum syndrome?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Genital dysesthesia syndrome is a possibility

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Certainly not caused by an STD. Genital dysesthesia is a possibility. In that case you should avoid using all topicals in that area and instead use a bland moisturiser. Since this condition has no underlying cause and therefore treatment is difficult. I suggest you to try a tricyclic antidepressant e.g amitriptyline, nortriptyline etc or an anticonvulsant e.g gabapentin. They are usually effective in genital dysesthesia.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9432 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is burning sensation on the scrotum a symptom of HPV?

Brief Answer: Hpv is not a reason for burning sensation on scrotum Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to me. I have read your query and I have noted your concern. As a possibility I already have ruled out Hpv in your case. Protected oral sex and unprotected hand job is not a risk factor for transmission of Hpv. Regarding burning sensation on scrotum that you experience after a few days, it is more likely due to irritation from hair regrowing back and the sharp edges rubbing against the delicate skin of scrotum and making it feel raw thus causing symptoms of burning and irritation. This would naturally subside if you do not shave and allow the hair to grow longer, for another 2-3 weeks. It may recur if you shave again and as hair regrow. Yes, Hpv warts are easy to notice on clinical examination. Regards