Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is breastfeeding advisable while on HCQS?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naval Mendiratta

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 748 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jul 2015 in Lupus
Question: Hello Dr. my wife having history of SLC, and we just got baby before 1.5 month ago, know Dr. advised her to take HCQS 400, whether it is ok that mother feed to baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HCQS

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Thank you for writing on health care magic

Well, yes HCQS is safe and recommended. It crosses only in mild quantity in the breast milk but other does not harm the child. As for Wysolone, She can take it right after feeding as it also crosses the breast milk. As the side effects are not known in the child but it is usually safe to take after feeding

Do let me know for more queries

Would be happy to help out

Regards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta 3 hours later
Thank You Dr,

Please let me know about any harm about Azoran 50mg, in last question I missed this tablet, can you please explain, its very helpful for us.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
REgarding Azoran

Detailed Answer:
Good evening XXXX

Well Azoran is not recommended in lactation as it crosses the breast milk in large amounts. It is safe for pregnancy but not for lactation. So if we want to use it, the benefits has to outweigh the side effects, that is if SLE had been very aggressive in the past and definitely needs treatment, then only it should be continued. If it is being used only as a steroid sparing drug then it can wavered off.

But I would also recommend you to start your child with the other feeds as well, so he gets used to it soon. It will be better to wean off breast feeding especially in SLE , just in case the disease flares we should have all the medicines in hand to suppress it again

Hope the information was useful

Do let me know for more queries

Regardsl
Dr Nava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta 4 hours later
Thanks Dr.

Yes, your answers are helpful to us, but only one cause that not only our pediatric but also her Rheumatologist consultant advised to continue brest feeding, in that case what possibilities in future, that baby gets any kind of side effects? We are in deep confusion?

Thanks for your quick reply.
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding Feeding

Detailed Answer:
Good evening XXXX

Firstly, Could you tell me which rheumatologist is looking after your wife..Lot of people practise Rheumatology in XXXXXXX so just want to be sure you are in the safe hands

Secondly, I rechecked once with the books as well. Azoran is not a safe drug during breast feeding. As i mentioned it is the best option during pregnancy but not in lactation. So, this is one thing you should discuss it out. If her SLE has been bad and it is a must, she should continue. Provided she continues, I would suggest to go off breast feeding soon. If they stop the drug, then she can continue with breast feeding as HCQS and Steroids are a safe option.

But either ways, not much is known about the side effects of these drugs on the baby. Especially HCQS and Prednisolone cross the breast milk but do not cause much of side effects.

So just discuss it out and you can let me know what they say

Regards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Azoran

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,



i m sweety. i m 34 years old n a working lady. i m an ITP patient since 1998. responded well 2 steriods but platelet count reduced...

doctor1 MD

Please provide an opinion over attached discharge summary. Known case of Sarcoidosis since 1995. In 2015 DM due to Wysolone induced

doctor1 MD

After taking medicine mentioned below,still my esr is 50. Frequency of motion is 10 each day. My doctor has asked me to try the biosimilar...

doctor1 MD

My Son is diagnosed with ITP on 23/12/2015. he was admitted in hospital & discharged on 28/12/2015, with a platelet count of 90000. He was...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My Name is srinivas. My face has become very dark (But unevenly) but body skin color is different & offlate i feel itching & dry skin ....