Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is breast plate procedure related to lung collapse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1853 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Child Health
Question: 15 year old male w/collapsed lung /1st time/ 2-3 months after surgery to lift breast plate with curved rod procedure. 2ed time different lung 6 weeks after surgery to repair 1st collapsed lung. His doctor referenced rupture of Blips or blepes. Could the breast plate proceedure be related to the lung Collapses? What are other possiable causes? What's chance of reoccurance? What are precautions during 6 month recovery? Will patient experience diminished lung capicity?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 49 minutes later
Brief Answer: Lung collapse is common but self limiting Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to health care magic. 1) Lung collapse due to pneumothorax as mentioned by your doc as rupture of blebs can occur very often following any chest surgery. When the chest cavity is opened small amount of air enters from outside or from the lungs to the space between lungs and rib cage causing lung collapse. 2) It can happen due to other causes like emphysematous lung , in patients with asthma etc. 3) Usually it takes 6 to 8 weeks for complete recovery. You need bed rest with breathing exercises to help in healing example blowing balloons 4) Recurrences do happen if the chest wall is opened again in some other surgery or injury. Spontaneous recurrences only happen if your lung is problematic like in emphysema or asthma. 5) Lung capacity does decrease but as long as you take rest and perform breathing exercises it should get better soon. Wishing you great health Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Asthma

doctor1 MD

Hi. Please help! My Dad has not been gentle to himself over the years having been a heavy smoker (ex - smoker now)and drinker. He is is on numerous meds including warfarin, inhalers for breathing, blood pressure, high colesteral, and also has lukemia of the bone which has not progressed since been diagnosed several yrs ago. He recently got a shock from the defrib for the first time while on holidays abroad. He was admitted to hospital for 48hrs for monitoring and on his return went to his regular hospital in home country to get a printout of the activity of the defrib. He has bveen advised that he may have a second shock (apparently nine times out of ten a patient will receive a second shock). This all occurred approx eight days ago and today he is complaining of pins and needles in his hands. Can someone pls advise if the pins and needles are associated with the activity of the defrib. From a very concerned family memeber

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 18months old son (12.8kg) was just prescribed Flucloxacillin oral solution 125mg, 2.5ml 4x daily. He s been having red rush on his face around his mouth. It started as 1or 2 single spots with white center about 10 days ago and it spreading into red areas with white spots, which are constantly wet as my son is dribbling a lot. He was prescribed Fucidin Cream last friday. We ve been applying this 3xdaily for last 3 days but it s not getting better. My son has asthma and is using Beclometasone inhaler 2x daily. My son also wasn t very well last weak some respiratory viral infection. My question is: How long does it take for the Fucidin cream to start working? And if my son starts taking the Flucloxacillin antibiotics, can he be exposed to the sun as we are going on a beach holiday in 5 days? Many thanks for your answer, S.

doctor1 MD

I am a 36 year old female. I have been diagnosed with chronic autoimmune urticaria and thyroid disease. I have antihistamine resistant hives, so I have been prescribed methotrexate which has cause the hives to go into remission. Recently I have been diagnosed with asthma, a uti and conjunctivitis. Could this just be as a result of my supersede immune system or something bigger?

doctor1 MD

I have shortness of breath after 1/2 of running with lower back pain. The LBP is sharp burning feeling and I can t continue after the sharp pain has disappeared. My throat gets dried up fast with the first two minutes running and feels like throat is clogged. I have no history of asthma. I am 15 lbs over weight but still exercise on a regular basis but just can t exercise long enough due to LBP. I have no history of injuring my back.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am caregiver for my Father who is 95. He has asthma , COPD, just had a stent inserted in his right aortic valve and is due to have a valve replacemt next week. Last thursday he started feeling ill, cough , clight fever, took him to...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Need your expert advice here,request you to please guide me on this and let me know the further process Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder pain , muscle pain in...