question-icon

Is breast feeding a new born safe for a mastitis patient?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: Hi doctor,
I am 32 year old lady and breastfeeding a 2 month old baby. Since this morning I am feeling extreme pain in my right breast. This is accompanied with swelling too. When baby is sucking this breast there is initial pain in the nipple. I went to my gynae who diagnosed it as Mastitis at a very early stage. There is some redness also in the breast. She has prescribed augmentin 625 mg for 3 days and dynapar for 3 days. I am extremely worried that it doesn't form into breast abscess. Please tell if it's safe to breast feed baby with this breast till the medication continues? Will the intake of these medicines subside my problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mastitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The symptoms you have described are suggestive of mastitis.
You should continue breast feeding, and take antibiotics as prescribed, as these measures will prevent the formation of breast abscess.
Breast feeding is not stopped in mastitis, otherwise the milk engorgement can lead to breast abscess.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (6 minutes later)
Thanks dr for your reply. I have a concern here. My baby at times sucks only for 5 minutes and at times sucks after a long interval of 3-4 hours. Can this condition also lead to breast abscess? In such a condition how safe it is to extract milk through hands or syringe? Pl advise. Or is it not needed at all
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Excess milk should be expressed

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear if the breasts remain engorged even after the baby takes the feed, then you should express out the excess milk by hand to get relief and avoid any mastitis or breast abscess.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is breast feeding a new born safe for a mastitis patient?

Brief Answer: Mastitis Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The symptoms you have described are suggestive of mastitis. You should continue breast feeding, and take antibiotics as prescribed, as these measures will prevent the formation of breast abscess. Breast feeding is not stopped in mastitis, otherwise the milk engorgement can lead to breast abscess. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN Maternal and fetal medicine specialist