question-icon

Is blood pressure value of 155/119 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Dec 2015
Question: My blood pressure is 155/119 it has been high today had this about a month ago and it went away is this dangerous should i go to er
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If you have severe complaints, refer to ER

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

If you have serious complaints, such as dizziness, severe headache, chest pain or other severe complaints, refer to ER.
If no, you will need to visit your GP. He/she will prescribe a treatment to take in case of high blood pressure.

Hope I could help you

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is blood pressure value of 155/119 a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: If you have severe complaints, refer to ER Detailed Answer: Dear Mrs, If you have serious complaints, such as dizziness, severe headache, chest pain or other severe complaints, refer to ER. If no, you will need to visit your GP. He/she will prescribe a treatment to take in case of high blood pressure. Hope I could help you In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask Regards,