Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is blood pressure value of 120/59 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I was diagnosed with broken heart syndrome around February 18th. My blood pressure over the last eight weeks at times had spiked and one I had to go to emergency room with 189/99. Now for the last few days my blood pressure has been going lower. Tonight after I took my blood pressure medicine metoprolol 25 MG my blood pressure dropped to 120 over 59. The bottom number concerns me because my blood pressure was very low when I was in XXXXXXX hospital in Atlanta the first few days. It may have been induced to give my heart time to heal. I am just concerned about going to bed and my blood pressure going too low.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

Don't worry. 120/59 is a normal blood pressure, even if it is low for you, it is not dangerous. And if it decreases more during sleep, then it will cause no harm, as our organism is adapted to have low blood pressure at night, when we sleep. When we are in horizontal position the brain receives blood supply even in case of low blood pressure. So don't worry, go to bed, and everything will be fine.
For the future, if you have blood pressure variations frequently, see your doctor to revise your treatment.

Wishing you good health

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Broken heart syndrome

doctor1 MD

I am 57 female, I thought I had the flu , I've had a small amt of diarrhea , and some headaches , I slept over 24 hours on Sunday, and for the last...

doctor1 MD

Hi Iam researching a topic on Extreme stress disorders I believe bi-polar medication Lithium lent to suicidal ideation , agoraphobia and increased...

doctor1 MD

My blood pressure is 101/79. I am on 2 Meds for high blood pressure. Lisinopril and metroloprol. I had a mild heartache dec 31st. No blockages, was...

doctor1 MD

I think that I either have a heart problem (high blood pressure, possible heart attack, etc. .... I know, sounds like I'm a hypochondriac), or that...