Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is blood pressure of 85/55 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2850 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello! A friend of mine is a 20 year old student. She has recently started to experience headaches, fainting, and fluttering of her heart. Her HR is 82, RR is 21, temperature is 98.5 degrees Fahrenheit and her BP is 85/55. She takes birth control and Ibuprofen for the headaches. She had the same symptoms between the ages of 10-13, and they came back in high school but went away for no specific reason. They become worse with stress, and the headaches get worse with stress. Thank you for the help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Without being able to examine her, I can't say for sure what is going on, but here are some considerations:

1. Her blood pressure is on the low end, and sometimes in thinner young women, with low blood pressure, there isn't enough rise in pressure when standing up or being upright which can cause light headedness in those situations.

2. Stress can cause all of the symptoms mentioned. However, stress can also make underlying problems worse, so it is important to not just chalk it all up to stress until first making sure there isn't something underlying that is going on.

3. Regarding the heart fluttering, that may be from stress (palpitations from higher levels of stress hormones), but given all of these symptoms, she should go in to be evaluated for any heart trouble. An EKG should be done, and if it doesn't pick up the "flutter" episodes, and if her fluttering is associated with the light headedness or fainting, then a 24 hr (or longer) hotter monitor should be given. This is sort of like a continuous EKG recording that a person wears and then is interpreted by a cardiologist. Some basic labs should also be checked, such as a complete blood count, and also check TSH (for thyroid function)

I hope this information gives you and your friend some information to start with. Please let me know if I can provide further information.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 24 minutes later
Hello! She did have an EKG done, and it was normal except for one abnormal rhythm. She is slightly anemic, and her ventricle walls are slightly thinner. She also had chest pain after an echo. She is 5'7" and weighs 134 pounds. She is pale, and drinks coffee. She exercises regularly, and has no family history. My guess based on the internet is that maybe she has an arrhythmia. Any insight? Thanks!

The abnormal rhythm occurred after 2 minutes, and they also did a tilt table test. A hypotensive episode was induced at 60-70 degrees.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information.

Detailed Answer:
It would be important to know what the abnormal rhythm was that was seen on EKG. Some arrhythmias (abnormal rhythms) are innocuous where as others are more concerning.

An effort should be made to correct the anemia. There are different causes for anemia. If she looses a lot of blood with menstruation, then that should be addressed and also iron supplementation may help the anemia.

Depending on the abnormal rhythm that was identified, coffee in moderation may be ok.

I am not sure what the chest pain after the echo was about. If she had XXXXXXX infusion, that might be a reason, or if they pressed particularly hard on her chest wall during the procedure, that might explain it.

It would be a good idea to check thyroid function too.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

I am a 33 year old female, weight within normal range. Over the past few weeks I've been experiencing some anxiety which includes nausea, and racing heart. On a few occasions I've experienced chest pain also. I had an ekg done in my dr's office last week with normal results, my blood pressure and cholestorol are also normal. I've been taking Xanax for over a week now which helps the nausea but does not usually help with the heart papitations. Just last night I experienced mild chest pain and racing heart, and most of the day today my heart has felt like it's racing. I took a Xanax last night around 2 am and also this afternoon around 2 pm. Does this still sound like an anxiety issue or when do I know to seek medical help?

doctor1 MD

i had th mrina for 15 months but from one month i found a chest pain and heart pap and i went to emergency and did the x rays EKG and other test all came good then i realize that from the iud i had it remove from 3 weeks but still had a lil chest pain could it be the side effect of merina and when these effects will disappear

doctor1 MD

i have cadiomyothropy, angina, heart spasms, extra heart beats. i take heart meds an nitro pills. recently have had several idigestion type chest pains that include alot of pain in chest an belchin..but nitro tabs relieve it each time. always 2..most of the time only1 needed. but after wards im a little stiff from havin to sit up to reduce the belchin. an they occur while im rested..an come bk randomally..they told me i had angina related to my spasms an that stress also messes with it..but with these attacks..should i fear more serious issues like a heart attack. my last cardiac exam was only weeks ago an was good for someone with my heart issues an blood flow is 40ish...what can make these attacks happen while restin an come bk so much..like once a week or if stressed twice in a week

doctor1 MD

What is the cause for persistent epigastric pain. US- neg, and nothing was found on endoscopy. Also have upper back pain. 33 yr old female, non smoker, in good health. All blood work was in normal ranges and cholesteral was good at 130 total. Epigastric region is also tender to touch. Sometimes have chest pain with no SOB. Pain seems to be brought on by stress, eating sometimes, and elevated HR.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i. I am 30 year old obese when I tried to laugh too hard had strange feeling in head for a second.later next day I laughed even harder this time felt like head was holding or dizzy kind of like passing out it stopped when I stoped laughing feeling...