• question-icon

    Is blood pressure of 158/108 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I woke this morning with blood pressure 158/108. Should I go to the Er ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that such a high blood pressure value needs a careful attention, especially if you have a previous history of hypertension.

If you are actually without any complaints (no headache, no shortness of breath, no chest pain or discomfort, non vertigo, etc.) and you haven't any previous history of high blood pressure, then you may way and see if your BP values are going to normalize or at least decrease spontaneously after having some rest, avoiding any triggering factors (like caffeinated drinks, possible smoking contacts, physical activity, excessive noise, etc.).

In such case, you could fix an appointment with your attending physician for a careful check up including a physical exam and some lab tests:

- resting ECG,
- complete blood count,
- thyroid hormones level,
- fasting blood glucose,
- liver and kidney function tests,
- blood electrolytes level,
- cardiac ultrasound

Otherwise, if you have persistent symptoms and your blood pressure values do not drop down, especially if you have previous history of hypertension, then I strongly encourage you to ask medical assistance to the nearest ER service at your living area.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

i have been taking losartan for six months. during that time, i have also been complaining of fatigue, breathlessness, chest pain, edema...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday i opened up a new soda and took a drink too fast.. it hurt when it went down and i started to have a chest pain and i was standing up and...

doctor1 MD

I have had chest pain and pain in my shoulders for close to 3 months now. I have had a colonosopy and endoscopy and both were ok. I had a ekg and...

doctor1 MD

I had a stent put in last november. I have felt pretty good since. now am experiencing lightheadedness. not as bad when i am sitting worse when i...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2