question-icon

Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 May 2017
Question: My 79 yr old husband came in from the garage and said he'd had a sharp pain in his right cheek that went up thru the eye into the head. A minute later it repeated. BP 131/69 Has 2 stents and two days ago had a chemical stress test that showed some part of the heart not getting enough blood. He's scheduled for angiogram on Wed. Should we sit tight or go to the ER. He has no arm weakness, no facial drop. Is on oxycodone and gabbapentin for periphery neuropathy not diabetes related Advice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can wait but be vigilant

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,

I have gone through your medical query about your husband's health and I completely understand your concern.

As your husband doesn't complain about any kind of chest discomfort or left sided heaviness in arm or chest or no facial weakness also his BP is well within the normal recommended range so you can safely wait till your appointment day. Tell him to avoid indulging himself in more than usual physical activities and take rest.

The thing is that you need to be a bit more vigilant about his symptoms during this time until the appointment. If at any point he complains of chest heaviness or discomfort, any kind of visual blurring or facial weakness then immediately you have to approach the ER.

I hope this information will be helpful and guide you properly. Feel free to ask if you have any other doubts.

Kind Regards
Dr. Bhanu Partap


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3070 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: You can wait but be vigilant Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am, I have gone through your medical query about your husband's health and I completely understand your concern. As your husband doesn't complain about any kind of chest discomfort or left sided heaviness in arm or chest or no facial weakness also his BP is well within the normal recommended range so you can safely wait till your appointment day. Tell him to avoid indulging himself in more than usual physical activities and take rest. The thing is that you need to be a bit more vigilant about his symptoms during this time until the appointment. If at any point he complains of chest heaviness or discomfort, any kind of visual blurring or facial weakness then immediately you have to approach the ER. I hope this information will be helpful and guide you properly. Feel free to ask if you have any other doubts. Kind Regards Dr. Bhanu Partap