• question-icon

    Is blood pressure of 113/80 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: What is the temporary treatment until I see a doctor for 113/80 blood preassure
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is normal range of blood pressure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr. Sameer, Cardiologist.

A BP of 113/80mm Hg is normal for your age and there is no treatment required for it. High bp at your age is considered as bp above 140/90mm Hg which needs treatment.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further.

Thanks
Take care


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 36 minutes later
since Tuesday morning i have headache through my neck ,I feel my body tired, can't breath heavily,sometimes little bit dried blood in my nose and so confusing my eyes.So I have appointment with my doctor next Thursday and I need your advice ,if there is something I have to or not eat or drink until I see my doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Drink adequate water

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Headache with neck pain does not necessarily mean highhigh bp(but you should monitor your bp to rule it out). It can also be cervical spondylitis causing above symptoms.
So things will only be ruled out after certain tests. I'll advice for a X Ray Cervical spine, 2D Echo & Vitamin D3 test.
Till then drink adequate water & if you are suspecting high bp, you can decrease the salt intake in diet.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 814 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cervical spondylitis

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,My wife 29yrs old ,when ever she looks up she gets driziness and also while waking up from the bed.She experience severe pain from back...

doctor1 MD

A little background: I have lower blood pressure, am 61 years old and live a sedentary lifestyle during the week and walk on the weekends. I have...

doctor1 MD

My wife, age 50, is experiencing chills , and severe shoulder and neck pain . Heart rate at 72. Arm has been hurting for 7 days. Could this be a...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am suffering from cervical spondylitis whose symtoms are pain in neck and also pain and sensation in my right shoulder and right arm. My...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I, 65 years male, am having cervical spondylitis and lower back pain for past 30 years and osteo arthriitis ofboth knees. I didnt take much...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from acute lower back pain since a week, went to an ortho and was prescribed aceclofenac 200 mg, multivitamin alpha lipoic...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sameer Maheshwari
  • Q - Is Xarelto advisable before knee surgery?

  • Q - What causes increased heart rate and headaches?

  • Q - What causes headache, dizziness and chest discomfort while having...

  • Q - What causes sudden drop in heart rate while on Bystolic?

  • Q - What causes pain in the right side of the chest?

  • Q - What does the following TMT report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chest pain

  • Q - What do recurrent episodes of dizziness and headaches indicate?

  • Q - What does this ultrasound report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mild chest pain when diagnosed with AFib

backtotop2