Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is bloating indicative of air in the diaphragm?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2233 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My rad tech friends said they saw air in my diaphragm/stomach. Is that true? is that why I've been very bloated for almost a month?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes air is appreciated in x ray.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,
Have seen your details and reports,
Yes air in stomach could be appreciated on an XRay film.
I would suggest you to take a Nexium 40mg twice daily for few days along with a good quality probiotic to get relief from gas and bloating.
Improper digestion and fermentation of food causes production of gas and bloating.
Try to avoid raw vegetables.
Take lots of yoghurt and curd in food.

Regards!





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on