Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Is bleeding after tooth extraction a cause for concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1803 Questions
Question
daughter (11.5 years) had a baby tooth extracted at 6 pm tonight.We have used gauze and tea bags repeatedly.still a bit of blood 8 hrs later.concern?could she "bleed out"? Do i need to stay up with her all night? The aftercare directions say normal bleeding should stop within an hour. There is not much blood but some everytime i change gauze. I also dont want her sleeping w gauze for choking. She is awake now but tired.
Posted Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
monitor her closely

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.
It is better to monitor her closely. Small ooze shouldn't be a problem, but if it persists , you need to take her to hospital to prevent further bleeding.
Monitor her closely and if she is becoming dull, it means significant bleeding has occured which will need a visit to the clinic or hospital.
Don't let her sleep with gauze .
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is bleeding after tooth extraction a cause for concern? 35 minutes later
Small ooze is exactly what we are seeing. She has just gone to sleep and i am just trying to decide if i need to stay up all night or just assess in the morning .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
better to check upon her

Detailed Answer:
It is Better to assess her atleast every oné hour .
It is better to stáy awake beside her
If oozing increases she might need medical attention.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor