Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is black Motiyabind curable in sugar patients?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Jan 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hi Doctor, Good Evening, I have question about "Black Motiyabind", my father is 60 years old and he has gone through the eye checkup in last week and doctor said that he is having black Motiyabind in both eyes and he is a BP & Sugar patient. My question is : In this case is it possible to 100% cure his eyes like before? Please suggest in details. Regards, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It is possible to cure black motiyabind. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health care magic Iam Dr. Dadapeer K, an Ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye. It seems from the history that your father is having black motiyabind. Black motiyabind means a specific type of cataract in which the naturally existing lens in the eye becomes opaque,black in colour and is called as nuclear cataract. It differs from the regular motiyabind or cataract by the fact that it is hard in nature. It is possible to 100% cure this condition by surgery. The surgery required is cataract extraction with intraocular lens implantation. Since it is hard cataract proper precautions have to be taken during surgery to prevent complications. Hence this cataract needs to be operated by a experienced surgeon to get good vision. However since he his diabetic(sugar) and hypertensive(high BP) patient his final vision depends on the damage caused by diabetes to the eyes. If there is any damage to the eyes in the form of diabetic retinopathy, this requires treatment after surgery for motiyabind or cataract. Hence no need to worry by appropriate surgery and treatment his eyes can be treated to restore good vision. Hope the information is helpful to you. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Diabetic retinopathy

doctor1 MD

Last Wednesday I had a blepharoplasty , (upper lids only) and was given injections of Lidocaine and epinephrine to numb the area. Since then, my...

doctor1 MD

Hello. In late July I began to experience a spot in my left eye, about the size of half a lemon, left eye only. I went to see my ophthalmologist...

doctor1 MD

I was seeing black and white zig zagging chevrons out of the left side but in both eyes. It lasted for about 10 minutes. I have type 2 diabetes and...

doctor1 MD

I have Fuchs and diabetic retinopathy. I am having laser treatments for the retinopathy. The bright lights are like torture I can't hardly stand...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,

My cousin (Age-54) is suffering from cataract and Diabetic retinopathy for quite a few months. But we came know about this last week. We...

doctor1 MD

My mother is having a diabetic Proliferative Retinopathy. We did the laser treatment twice 2 months back. But now she is complaining that her eye...

doctor1 MD

Hi ,



My Dad got operated for catract few days back and post catract he is expereincing severe headache and pain in the eyes and no vision.Upon...