question-icon

Is birth mark on skin a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 May 2016
Question: Hi ive had this birth mark ever since i was a kid. It hasnt changed at all. Do i need to get it checked?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like a dysplastic nevus

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr.Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have read your question and I have also reviewed the Image.

This looks like a dysplastic nevus. It has different shades of brown (tan to dark brown). I would suggest a dermoscopic examination or a skin biopsy, specially if it is more than 5mm in size and has a raised component in center and specially so if it looks different from the rest of moles/nevi on your body.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9375 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is birth mark on skin a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Seems like a dysplastic nevus Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr.Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have read your question and I have also reviewed the Image. This looks like a dysplastic nevus. It has different shades of brown (tan to dark brown). I would suggest a dermoscopic examination or a skin biopsy, specially if it is more than 5mm in size and has a raised component in center and specially so if it looks different from the rest of moles/nevi on your body. Regards