Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is biopsy required before surgical removal of the uterus to diagnose the cause of post menopause bleeding?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5070 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Sep 2018 in Women's Health
Question: My mother aged 66 years has been advised removal of uterus due to problem of post menopause bleeding. She entered in to menopause in 1992 and in 2004 she observed minor bleeding. Then she was investigated with biopsy and nothing was found at that time.
Now 7 days back she suffered heavy bleeding like menstrual cycle. She was advised some tests including sonography by the Gynaecologist (Reports are attached) .
On the basis of reports, Doctor has advised removal of uterus. I want to know the course of action like
1. if biopsy is required before the surgery or we can go for surgery directly?
2. If biopsy is required, then why?
3. Whether there is any chance of cancer in any part?If yes then is there any chance of cancer getting worsened if uterus is removed?
Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload the reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Please upload the reports so that I can help solve your queries.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 12 minutes later
reports are attached
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have reviewed the reports and the prescription.
The uterine lining or the endometrium is thickened and it can be malignancy.
So, an endometrial biopsy Should be done to confirm the diagnosis.
If malignant, then further investigations like MRI is required and the surgery or radiotherapy should be planned accordingly.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 2 days later
As suggested biopsy samples were collected today and sent to lab whose reports are expected by 7th February. CT scan has also been done today (report attached). please review and suggest further course of action. is there a chance of cancer? if yes , can we determine the stage as of now? how serious is this case ? please reply,we are very much worried. CT scan results are attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRI and surgical staging

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have reviewed the CAT scan report and the findings are suggestive of endometrial cancer.
Stage cannot be assessed by CT scan.
A MRI and surgery should be done to assess the stage, if malignancy is confirmed, and further management should be done accordingly.
You can get back to me with the reports.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 3 days later
Biopsy report is attached. please suggest further course of action. can we go for surgery by any experienced Gynecologist or Oncologist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Malignancy ruled out, can go for surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through the report.
It shows proliferative endometrium, which is a hormonal imbalance.
This is not a malignant condition.
You can go for surgery by any experienced gynecologist.

Take care,
Dr Deepti Verma, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on