Is biologics treatment safe and effective for psoriasis?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Psoriasis
Question: How to treat Psoriasis. Is UV/Biologics treatement is effective?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 5 hours later
Hi there XXXXXXX
From your query, i glean that either you or a dear one has suffered from Psoriasis for quite some time now as most of my patients' with Psoriasis have ailed from the disease for long periods. the good news however, is that most of them have made their peace with one or the other modality of treatment.
Psoriasis simply put is a chronic condition with exacerbations & remissions. While there is a definitve genetic factor directing the release of inflammatory mediators' et al, there is such an interplay that targetting just one particular gene or mediator may not be the answer.
UVB (ultraviolet B)311 (the narrow band range) is an effective therapy & I use it currently in my clinic at St Marthas' Hospital in Blore. There are various other centres in Blore & India & i suggest you pick one closest to your residence as it involves a twice/week sessions & convenience is important.
Biologicals is a newer modality (about 5-10yrs now) & personally i have used it extensively while i was in the Gulf & it can be effective in say psoriasis patients' with arthritis or joint pains in particular. The downside is there are different biologicals & one has to pick the right one for the individual psoriatic patient. In addition, there are a lot of side effects & the cost factor sometimes is prohibitive unless your insurance covers the treatment & it is best to check all this before starting a biological & in any case, Biologicals should be reserved for severe psoriasis when all other modalities of treatment have been exhausted.
I would advise visiting your dermatologist nearest you as all this looks good on paper but treatment for psoriasis in particular has to be tailored for individuals & to quote an adage: 'one man's food can be another man's poison'!
Good Luck & trust this will have covered most bases & wish you continued good health.
Regds...
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Bangalore, India.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Rodrigues

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 1193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Severe psoriasis

doctor1 MD

I had a double bypass in 2001. For the last few days I have had a very uneasy shaky feeling inside, sort of like when your sugar level drops low,...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 36 year old female. I was in ICU Tuesday with artery dissection, aneurysm , and several strokes on my right side. Lucky enough not to cause...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I think I have Aguraphobia...(sp?) I have only been out of my house once since a year ago Dec ., and it was TWO years before...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir / Madam My Name is XXXXXXX I am 33 years. Female. I have two children. My family planning is over. I am having absolutely happy life in...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.,
My 29 year old nephew has severe psoriasis, 80 % of body.
He has tried many treatments, but has been reluctant in trying light therapy....

doctor1 MD

Hello My husband has had severe psoriasis since age 17; and now is 77.

He sometimes can keep it under control;but at the present time is going...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2