Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is bilateral uterine artery notching a cause for concern during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5070 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Apr 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I had notching in bilateral uterine arteries ,does it pose any risk in pregnancy please? Is it independent risk factor for Preeclampsia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Risk for adverse pregnancy outcomes

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Notching in bilateral uterine arteries is an independent risk factor for pre eclampsia, intrauterine growth restriction, low birth weight, decreased amniotic fluid etc.
I have done and published my research on second trimester uterine artery doppler, you can read the article by clicking on the link below:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC0000/
If uterine artery doppler notching is found in 2 nd trimester, then the antenatal visits should be done regularly, and these complications should be searched for and treated at the earliest.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Thank you doctor..Unfortunately my Anomaly scan was abnormal..I had notching in bilateral uterine arteries and diagnosed with Single Umbilical artery as well..Even in the report I could see they written abt preeclampsia,they never counselled me on this or asked me to keep an eye on my BP,I was put on asprin..I went through a growth scan a month after,notching was still there but it's only on left artery..Even though doctor knew I'm at high risk they not ran any additional tests.They not even checked my BP at 6th month checkup..Doctors noticed my BP at 30 weeks gestation and then they did urine/blood tests and I was on bed rest for the next 20 days..They did Doppler once and growth scan once..Unfortunately my baby grown 100 gms in that 20 days.

I went through emergency LSCS and delivered baby at 33 weeks with birth weight 1.2kg,my baby suffered perinatal brain injury and at 4 months of age she got Cerebral Palsy diagnosis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Perinatal birth injury could be due to prematurity or low birth weight.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
It was hard luck for you.
Uterine artery notching is highly indicative of pre eclampsia and fetal growth restriction.
Perinatal birth injury could be due to prematurity or low birth weight.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Umbilical artery

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, My wife is 32 weeks pregnant now. Last period date: 11-Sep-2016. We have gone through all scans scheduled till now, the last scan was Anomaly scan which the doctors have confirmed to be fine. However, we had a growth scan done today,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Please find attached latest doppler scan of my wife which is showing improvement as earlier IUGR along with diastolic notch was observed in both Ut arteries but today doppler has shown cord around neck. plz confirm if it is something to worry...

doctor1 MD

i am 37 yr old , 28 weeks pregnant and was told that i have grade 3 placenta. umbilical artery resistance index was 0.83 but now 0.79. My OB is only a bit concerned about same. I have done 1 non stress test which was reactive. He has asked me to monitor my fetal movements. I am very concerned

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. my cousin 4 month pregnant lady having problem of umbilical artery absent and diastolic low. what is this and what will happen for this? Her age : 31 yrs, Height 5 6 and weight 57. She is having double uterus. She married july 2008 and conceived november 2008 for the first time but after two month abortioned automatically the same type second time also but third time upto 5 month normal when she scanned in 5th month result showned trisomy baby growth that baby also abortioned again now she is 4 month pregnant yesterday she scanned the result is showing umbilical artery absent and diastolic low. what is this? what is the treatment for her please clearly tell me.

doctor1 MD

hello Doctor
I have been to the ultrasonography test today
where the report says intrauterine foetus in breech presentation
wht does it mean and it also says single loop cord around the neck and single umbilical artery found wht it, and is there any problem for the baby..plzz help me ??

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am currently 21 weeks pregnant. In my 20th week ultra sound, my sonologist found that my baby has a single umbilical artery and said that the growth would have to be monitored closely. My Markers Test report and the growth of the baby so far are good and absolutely normal. I am really concerned about my baby's health. Do I need to take any particular care to ensure that the baby grows in a normal and healthy manner?