question-icon

Is beta hCG value of 7.7 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Hi. I got a beta hcg at 7.7. What des that men?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Weak positive result

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Beta hCG is a hormone produced by chorionic tissue which is a precursor of future placenta. When conception takes place, the levels of Beta hCG start rising in the blood.

Beta hCG is a very sensitive and specific test for diagnosis of pregnancy. It can detect pregnancy even before missing a period. It can detect pregnancy 10 days after the conception has taken place.

An hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy.

Any levels of hCG between 5 mIU/ml and 25 mIU/ml are considered as low levels meaning there by that it is a weak positive test. Such weak positive test is suggestive of pregnancy implanted somewhere outside the uterine cavity; i.e. ectopic pregnancy.

Please repeat your Beta hCG test after 4 days. If it is still between 5mIU/ml and 25 mIU/ml, please get ultrasonography done to find out whether the gestational sac is within the uterine cavity. If it is absent in the uterine cavity, you may have to subject yourself for Laparoscopy for detecting/ruling out ectopic pregnancy.

Occasionally, the gestational sac is present without embryo in it. It is known as blighted ovum. Such pregnancies do not grow and usually abort. If they do not abort naturally, pregnancy has to be terminated. Such pregnancies also may have week positive pregnancy test results.

Though hCG levels are not suggestive of the duration of pregnancy, I would have appreciated you mentioning whether you have missed your period, and if so, for how many days?

Please upload your ultrasonography images and reports and also the repeat test levels for me to review. Then I shall give you further advice.

If you want any more information, please feel free to ask me anytime, XXXX.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (1 hour later)
My perioden should have Come for 3 weeks ago. And I had 4 weeks with week positive pregnancy tests before it suddenly became negative. Thats why I tok a beta hcg that was 7.7... two days ago. No signs of bleeding. But still feel pregnancy symptoms as dizzy, tender breasts eventhough the HCT level is going down
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Missed abortion

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Now your history is absolutely clear.

You were 7 weeks pregnant. Your pregnancy test which was positive became negative. Hence, you went for Beta hCG test which is showing 7.7 mIU/ml.

So your baby now is non-viable inside your uterus. Hence the hCG levels started dropping down. Therefore the urine pregnancy test became negative and even Beta hCG test confirms the dropping levels of Beta hCG. The diagnosis is clear.

If you are not aborting, you have landed in a condition known as Missed Abortion. In this condition, the baby is non-viable and still not getting aborted. That is why there is no bleeding. It takes some time for pregnancy symptoms to vanish. This diagnosis may be confirmed by ultrasonography. Missed abortion should be terminated ASAP as continuing such pregnancy may land into complications like heavy bleeding due to clotting disorders (DIC), infections, etc.

I would advise you to undergo following investigations in addition to Haemogramme and urine examination, before you undergo termination of pregnancy:

1. Bleeding time
2. Clotting Time
3. Platelet count
4. Prothrombin time
5. Fibrinogen degradation products

Please report to your Obstetrician to confirm the diagnosis and get the pregnancy terminated.

I am sure, all your doubts are clear now. However, if you want any more information or advice, I am always available for you, XXXX. How about posting a good review with 5 start rating for me if you are satisfied.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is beta hCG value of 7.7 a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Weak positive result Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Beta hCG is a hormone produced by chorionic tissue which is a precursor of future placenta. When conception takes place, the levels of Beta hCG start rising in the blood. Beta hCG is a very sensitive and specific test for diagnosis of pregnancy. It can detect pregnancy even before missing a period. It can detect pregnancy 10 days after the conception has taken place. An hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy. Any levels of hCG between 5 mIU/ml and 25 mIU/ml are considered as low levels meaning there by that it is a weak positive test. Such weak positive test is suggestive of pregnancy implanted somewhere outside the uterine cavity; i.e. ectopic pregnancy. Please repeat your Beta hCG test after 4 days. If it is still between 5mIU/ml and 25 mIU/ml, please get ultrasonography done to find out whether the gestational sac is within the uterine cavity. If it is absent in the uterine cavity, you may have to subject yourself for Laparoscopy for detecting/ruling out ectopic pregnancy. Occasionally, the gestational sac is present without embryo in it. It is known as blighted ovum. Such pregnancies do not grow and usually abort. If they do not abort naturally, pregnancy has to be terminated. Such pregnancies also may have week positive pregnancy test results. Though hCG levels are not suggestive of the duration of pregnancy, I would have appreciated you mentioning whether you have missed your period, and if so, for how many days? Please upload your ultrasonography images and reports and also the repeat test levels for me to review. Then I shall give you further advice. If you want any more information, please feel free to ask me anytime, XXXX. Dr. Nishikant Shrotri