Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is ballooning of the foreskin unusual in a 4 month old child?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 7426 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Jul 2018 in Child Health
Question: Hello doctor my 4 month old son's genital is ballooning while he urinates for the past couple of days.. is it of any concern? What should I do??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry it's common at this age

Detailed Answer:
Hi....I understand your concern. It is common in this age group. Please do not worry about it.

I need more information -

1. How is the urinary stream?
2. Is there any history of urinary tract infection?
3. Is there any vomiting?
4. What is the birthweight and current weight?

Please revert back to me with answers so that I can guide you better.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 hour later
The urinary stream is upright and fast jet speed.. but today he was giving a slight push before urinating.. only today the ballooning has appeared. He had an infection when he was 20 days old but the colony count was so low and was not confirmed as uti regardless he was given antibiotics to bring down the crp and we give his urine for culture every month till now its clear. He vomits curdled milk alot. I have good supply of breast milk and he drinks often. He is running a cold so for past few days he threw up little non curdled milk about twice in 76 hours. His birthweight was 2.9kg and current weight 6.5kg doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on tight prepuce

Detailed Answer:
Hi... thank you for getting back with the necessary information.

You need not worry about this. This is normal in this age group. You can follow up with your pediatrician or with me after he is 6 months old.

If it is still there after 6 months of age, I can suggest you an ointment to apply so that it will get relieved.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on