question-icon

Is applying Onabet and Futop in vaginal area safe?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Mar 2015
Question: After pregnancy, and ensuing bleeding had for a month i got fungal infection in my groin area. It was itchy and red. Dermatologist advised to use a combination of Onabet cream and Futop cream and wash with Candid soap. As i was breastfeeding no medicine was given internally. Is it safe to apply these creams to all area including vaginal area ?
Also, its been more than a month and i still have not got a permanent cure even though itchiness has reduced.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
continue with ONABET cream with One topical steroid

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Yes it is completely safe to apply these creams on those areas because when you use them topically there is slower and lesser amount of drug absorbed through our skin causes almost no side effects.
Your onabet 2% cream is a very good antifungal cream but why you have been given futop cream(antiseptic cream) topically unless there should be localised tissue infection around vagina otherwise its have no use.Oral antibiotics would be a better choice in this case.
As you said your itching is reducing now but has not cured completely yet,then what are the other symptoms you are facing?
Now,because of your lactation period,your dermatologist had not given any oral antifungal tablet which would be far better choice to cure in this case.you can take a more advise from your gynecologist regarding harmful effects on feeding baby of this antifungal tablet.
One topical steroid like clobetasol dipropionate cream can be added to fasten your recovery and it would have no harmful effect on feeding baby because there is no systemic involvement.You can more discuss with your gynecologist and dermatologist on this topical steroid use.
Hope this answer would clear your doubts.
Thanks and Regards,
Dr.Sandip kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (14 hours later)
I had infection underneath my breast as it used to get wet with excess milk always. Dermatologist recommended onabet and futop in the ratio of 1:0.5 to mix and use with no internal medicine. i have no history of fungal infection before this.

When I got infection in my groin area, gynaecologist recommended candid cream but it didn't work and infection spread to skin around anus area and skin began to sting there. That's when dermatologist suggested onabet and futop there also.

Is it okay to be sexually active now that itchiness has reduced ? Also I am planning to use copper T. Will infection spread inside through the thread? Is it safe ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
wait for some time to get rid off from infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for follow up question,
If you had an infection of breast then its okay with futop cream.
I would say that you should wait for sex until you get rid off from all this fungal and bacterial infections completely despite your itching is reduced.
See ,following delivery, up to 4 to 6 months during the lactational period contraception is provided naturally by anovulation, so you should not be in hurry for copper-T insertion.
You can have copper-T after this period and after getting Free from infection.
Hope you get my point.
Thanks and Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (6 hours later)
Thank you for your reply doctor. As i have been taking this medication for more than a month in both breast and groin areas, itchiness has reduced but not completely cured. Will I get permanent cure with the same medication ? Also usually how long will it take for cases like mine to get permanent cure ? Mine was a normal delivery and i had to use sitz bath with betadine solution for more than a month till my stitches healed.

As I have not had a fungal infection before, I am just wondering from what source I could have got this infection. ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continue with same medication

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It generally takes 30 to 40 days for skin fungal infection to cure completely,but in your case I haven't seen it by my own eye,so it would be difficult for me to say exactly.
With topical drug usage,it starts killing fungal spores slowly so that's why it takes much of time,but in oral tablet form,it gives Quick results.
You will have to take care about your daily chores and must not get repeated infections from yourself.
For more information you will have to ask your treating doctor regarding health,nutrition and hygiene because this things will be important to cure this fungal infection.
Thanks and Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (24 minutes later)
Thank you doctor. Is my 4 month baby at risk because of my infection ? Also I missed to.mention before my gynaecologist had prescribed Forcan 150 tablets 1 each for 4 weeks along with Candid cream even though dermatologist did not give any tabs. Is it safe for my baby. ?

Also I am going to travel with my baby by airplane for the first time. What should I do to prevent air bubbles hurting his ears also anything I should specifically take care while travelling by air with an infant ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no risk of baby at all

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
If you are taking Tab.Forcan 150 mg,then it doesn't have any harmful effect on lactation phase because very lesser or no amount of drug is secreted in breast milk which won't cause any problem to baby.
As he completed 4 months,there is no risk to carry him on airplane. For ear,you can apply ear pluggs to have an extra precautionary measures otherwise if baby is healthy then there isn't any issue.
I said it earlier that oral antifungal would give Bette results and you have now disclosed that you are already taking it.
Anyway don't worry and just complete your course of treatment then you and your baby will be alright.
Its around 1:00 am in XXXXXXX at right now,
good night then Ami...
Thanks and Regards
Dr.sandipkabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is applying Onabet and Futop in vaginal area safe?

Brief Answer: continue with ONABET cream with One topical steroid Detailed Answer: Hi, Yes it is completely safe to apply these creams on those areas because when you use them topically there is slower and lesser amount of drug absorbed through our skin causes almost no side effects. Your onabet 2% cream is a very good antifungal cream but why you have been given futop cream(antiseptic cream) topically unless there should be localised tissue infection around vagina otherwise its have no use.Oral antibiotics would be a better choice in this case. As you said your itching is reducing now but has not cured completely yet,then what are the other symptoms you are facing? Now,because of your lactation period,your dermatologist had not given any oral antifungal tablet which would be far better choice to cure in this case.you can take a more advise from your gynecologist regarding harmful effects on feeding baby of this antifungal tablet. One topical steroid like clobetasol dipropionate cream can be added to fasten your recovery and it would have no harmful effect on feeding baby because there is no systemic involvement.You can more discuss with your gynecologist and dermatologist on this topical steroid use. Hope this answer would clear your doubts. Thanks and Regards, Dr.Sandip kabra