question-icon

Is anti-TPO level of 991 normal?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Jul 2018
Question: Hello Doctor. Am a 26 year old married woman with hypothyroid for a year and on thyroid medocation since. Recently my endo advised me to take antithyroid antibodies test. I took and thyroglobulin antobody is in normal condition but my tpo antibody is 991 whereas normal range should be below 60. I'm shocked and deeply worried. Is this serious?? Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No madam not to worry

Detailed Answer:
dear madam
anti TOO just suggests u have auto immune thyroid dysfunction and u will need life long treatment
neither the treatment changes by your antibody being positive nor anything else.
REGARDS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit (4 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor. I have two doubts. Can you please tell me the ways I can bring down this TPO level??... Am already taking eltroxin. Will I need to take any additional medications because of positive antibodies?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Don't track TPO

Detailed Answer:
dear madam, no we don't treat TPO. DO NOT RUN AFTER TPO.
dear madam no extra medicine is required, and no need to bring down TPO. just follow TSH & FT4 quarterly and try to keep them normal by adjusting dose of eltroxin which u r already taking.
REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit (3 minutes later)
If it's not necessary to track TPO and treatment is not required, then why are doctors suggesting to take antibodies test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
To find out autoimmune profile.

Detailed Answer:
dear madam, antibodies are studied to find out if the disease is of auto immune nature . if antibodies are positive treatment is likely to continue for life.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit (22 hours later)
Thank You Doctor. I've been taking eltroxin high dose for over a year now...ranging from 75 to 88 mcg... I know someone who took 200 mcg when diagnosed and that she is taking just 25 mcg after years of doing yoga.... Let me know the ways I can keep tsh in control by having minimum dose of eltroxin. And I've been trying to conceive for over a year now. I've heard that it is possible to conceive only when the tsh level is below 2.5. Is it true doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dose is individualized madam

Detailed Answer:
dear madam, dose is different for all individuals. so ur dose cannot be compared with some one else. the idea is to keep thyroid balance normal. yoga or thyroid specific exercises is not proven and measured therapy. so they need to be continued along with medicine and timely checking.
pregnancy is difficult with imbalanced thyroid, but then there is no cut off which does not allow conception. once conception has happened, then the target is 2.5 uIU/ml for TSH. Dose might go up with pregnancy but the idea is to adjust the dose of thyroxine to achieve the target throughout
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is anti-TPO level of 991 normal?

Brief Answer: No madam not to worry Detailed Answer: dear madam anti TOO just suggests u have auto immune thyroid dysfunction and u will need life long treatment neither the treatment changes by your antibody being positive nor anything else. REGARDS