question-icon

Is angular cheilitis a symptom of HSV infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jan 2016
Question: My girlfriend visited me from another country, she came to spend 5 days with me but when she was about to leave she has this angular rashes and she told me few days later it went away ... and i also visted her after a month later and within few days she had the same angular rashes ..... she told me she never had those until she visited me and we just started dating ..... I had some cold sore in my life before but her kind of angular blisters i have never had such in my life before .... I dont know if the problem from me to her and i am so worried ... what might it be ? could it be problem from me ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of Herpes simplex type 1 lesions as rashes around mouth?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
You had mentioned as angular rashes. I did not get what you mean exactly. You mean that she had rashes around the angle of the mouth. Blisters around mouth could be nothing but a manifestation of Herpes simplex lesion (cold sore). It is not a STD. It can be transmitted through intimate kissing. If she has lesions you could upload the picture in HCM, so that we can discuss more.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
I uploaded file please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fordy's spots over upper lip can be ignored.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I saw the pictures sent by you.
In one piture I am able to see some rashes and excoriation over chin and near the angle of mouth due to some bacterial infection. Unlikely be due to HSV 1. Some antibiotic creams like mupirocin or fusidic acid cream applications will be enough to get cured. I can also see some eruptions over her upper lip which could be due to Fordy's spots. It has no clinical importance and can be ignored. Better consult a Dermatologist and get it confirmed by examination.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
but one doctor also wrote me this ..... could this be possible too ?

..... These are typical cold sores which has developed at the angle of the mouth and likely to occur after oral sex. As she develops the same after coming in contact with you it is suggested that you should get a swab culture test done and rule out any HSV active infection . She should also get herself checked for the same.
You should visit your physician and get yourself tested for the same.
I hope this addresses your concern,
Wishing you good health, ........


Hope to hear your response
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be HSV infection.

Detailed Answer:
HI,
Welcome back.
I once again verified the pictures sent by you. I don't see any evidence for HSV infection.
HSV lesion would appear as tiny grouped vesicles (clear fuid filled cavities) in and around the mouth. This would rupture and give rise to tiny grouped ulcers. Ulcers usualy pinful (severe with some). In the first and third picture, there is no evidence of any vesicles or ulcers. The papules over the upper lip are nothing but Fordy's papules. The midlle picture shows lesions appear more towards excoriations rather than Herpes lesions. A close examination by a dermatologist would be the final one. Consult a Dermatologist.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2999 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is angular cheilitis a symptom of HSV infection?

Brief Answer: Possibility of Herpes simplex type 1 lesions as rashes around mouth? Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. You had mentioned as angular rashes. I did not get what you mean exactly. You mean that she had rashes around the angle of the mouth. Blisters around mouth could be nothing but a manifestation of Herpes simplex lesion (cold sore). It is not a STD. It can be transmitted through intimate kissing. If she has lesions you could upload the picture in HCM, so that we can discuss more. Dr S.Murugan