Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is anesthesia given before HSG test?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh Sanap

Radiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 561 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hi ...I would like to know if anathesia will be given before HSG test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for writing in.

Hysterosalphigography (HSG) test does not need any kind of anesthesia. Even local, spinal or general anesthesia is not necessary.

Only injection atropine is given intramuscularly. It acts as pre medication to relieve anxiety. It will also help to relieve spasm of the Fallopian tubes.
Post procedure antibiotics and analgesics are necessary for 3 days. It will avoid pain and infection.

I would like to give a few suggestions , make your bladder empty before the procedure. Don't be anxious too much, it will make the procedure difficult with spasm of genitalia. It may lead to false negative results.

In experienced hands it is just a 15 minute procedure. Best luck.

Hope I have answered your query. Any further doubts are welcome.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh Sanap 37 hours later
I was given few tablets and injection for HSG. Azithral XXXXXXX suppository,Tramadol 50 mg,Dulcolax. Having this tablets will reduce the pain...?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 1 hour later
Hi,

Your Physician has given you the right medications. It includes antibiotics and analgesics. It will definitely reduce your pain.

The injection given was most likely atropine which we have discussed earlier.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any concern please let me know.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh Sanap 19 minutes later
Thanks Doctor for the clarification provided. Also I would like to know the cost of HSG and Semen Analysis in chennai? I have my HSG tomorrow, will I be able to go to office on the next day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 1 hour later
Hi,
You can go to the office the next day, definitely.

It is difficult to say about the cost of HSG and semen analysis in Chennai. It varies according to hospital, facilities and its standard. In a quite well established set up it should be around 1500 to 3000 Rs.

Best of luck.
Thanking you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Atropine

doctor1 MD

Hello
My mom has lung cancer and she is 46 years old.
Here's her medical history:
Left breast cancer (03.11.09); T1c(1-2cm) N0 (0/4nodes) Grade II IDC ER+/PR=HER2 (2+on IHC). She completed 6 cycles of adjuvant FAC chemotherapy followed by 60Gy/30fr adjuvant RT completed 05.0810. She was also started on Tamoxifen.
She developed rectal bleeding in February 2010. Colonoscopy in July 2010 showed a stenosing tumour extending from 10-18cm from the anal verge. Biopsy revealed a moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma and pelvic MRI suggested this to be a T3N2 lesion. She was started on Oxaliplatin, capecitabine , bevacizumab. She was admitted in the hospital due to complains of weakness, hypotension and bloody diarrhoea. After it was treated she underwent surgery and palliative colostomy without resection of the colonic primary because it was very adherent to the intra abdominal structures and the surgeon did not want to risk major exploration and dissection in the presence of peritonitis secondary to a colonic perforation. After post operative recovery she had been suffering from peripheral neuropathy and still is. However, she has found relief with TENS.
PET/CT scan showed bilateral pleural based metastatic lesions and a possible left lower lung parenchymal deposit also. the primary lesion did not show increased FDG uptake, possibly secondary to having its blood supply cut off by the surgeon. She was also diagnosed with multiple filling defects in the right lung on CTPA and received therapeutic low molecular weight heparin. She has a clot in her lung vessel for which she gets clexane injections everyday. She had pleural effusions aspirated three times since the start of May 2011, from the right and left side. She got a Groshong central venous catheter and started her chemotherapy (Ondansetron, dexamethasone, atropine, irinotecan). She completed 1 cycle of her chemotherapy. The chemotherapy was discontinued because of a severe infection due to the Groshong line. She was started on antibiotics but the catheter was ultimately removed. After the infection settled and she recovered a little of her strength, she was misdiagnosed with passive pneumonia and was given Tazocin. It was just recently diagnosed as loculated pleural effusion. She also has a collapsed lower right lobe. She had the effusions aspirated 3 times, one time every day.The lobe has shown improvement. She is now complaining of chest pain, pressure on the chest and extreme shortness of breath. She has been on oxygen for about a week now and finds it difficult and tiring to breath without the oxygen mask. The lung saturation however is within acceptable parameters so i dont understand why she finds it difficult to breath without the oxygen. It has gotten so bad that she's unable to talk properly and can hardly complete a sentence without taking breaks. Yesterday night her chest pain got so bad they had to give her morphine which took quite a lot of time to wear off and she felt extremely lethargic. She is complaining of palpitations and says her heart skips beats(for which she was given Metoprolol Tartrate) but no significant improvement is noted. But the doctor says her heart is doing fine, so im really confused. She also feels a tingling sensation around her lips, head and limbs quite frequently and keeps getting these tiny jolts every now and then. What do you suggest we do about that? Overall, she feels extremely weak and is drowsy and lethargic most of the times and im getting really worried because she is showing no signs of improvement. Should she start getting her chemotherapy even though she's really weak? and can you please tell me what to do about her breathing and lethargy?

doctor1 MD

Side effect of Alzheimer's drugs Dear Doctor My husband is in early stages of Alzheimer's and his neurologist has him on nerve stimulating drugs and these drug cause him intestinal problems including embarrassing accidents. He takes over the...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , I was talking to you about my father's myasthenia gravis issue, starting may 5 however, somereason that question shows closed but i would like to talk about it further with you. giving you summary please tell me how to talk on this...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my husband has been having chronic diarrhea for over a month and doesn t know what is the cause. Watery,loose stools, sometimes very dark colored at least 4 times a day. Abdominal cramping only when he lies down, no dehydration, no fever, he actually FEELS fine. Prior to the diarrhea he was constipated off and on. A couple of days before the diarrhea he ate spicy sausage and potatoes at a seafood broil ( he s allergic to shellfish), then came the diarrhea. It hasn t stopped yet. Since then he s had oral surgery and also had an infected finger which had to be lanced and drained. So he s taken[Simvastatin 80mg(cholesterol), Clindamycin 300mg(antibiotic), Sulfameth/Trimethroprim 800/160mg(antibiotic), Dexamethasone 1mg(steroid), Diphenoxylate-Atropine tab(anti-diarrheal), omeprazole] since then. The diphenoxylate was prescribed 4 days ago by ER doctor who performed no test but said its not Chrons disease, its just stress. The medication only SOMETIMES stops the urge, but diarrhea still present along with the cramping when lying down. He had blood work taken in Feb (CBC) and all was fine. His work inconvenience s him from seeing his primary doctor. He is age 40, he does drink one or two beers a day between five to seven days a week, doesn t smoke. He stopped drinking when he was on the antibiotics and also he was taking both antibiotics at the same time. He started one right after the other, one was prescribed first for the oral surgery and the other for the infected finger. Do u have a general idea of what the problem may be? He s afraid it may be pancreatic cancer or ulcerative cancer....can you help?

doctor1 MD

Can I take celecoxib with betahistene,Zantac and lofenoxal.

doctor1 MD

Hello,



My 16-yr-old son is an elite athlete. He suffered a traumatic hyphema and facial bone fractures, but recovered very well. Today is one-week after the injury, all is visibal is a very minor hyphema and 2 tears on the iris (with atropine dilated pupil). He asks when can he start to do his routine light exercise (baseball routines on the field) and roughly when can he start to do heavy weight training exercise again. Thank you in advance!