Is an x-ray necessary for a dislocated finger?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Oct 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I dislocated my finger a little over 4 weeks ago and got it back in place myself. I am still experiencing a great deal of pain and my finger is not straight, should I go to the doctor to get xrays?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

You should definitely visit a doctor and get X rays done. Had it fallen back correctly in place the problem would have already resolved. Based on the findings of the X ray, your doctor would be able to intervene properly.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2