question-icon

Is an ultrasound report showing normal heart rate but slow fetal growth a cause for worry?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Sep 2018
Question: HI Doctor,
My wife is pregnant. Her last Period was 16.12.2017. We had done Ultrasound today. Heart rate is normal but growth of baby is slow. Wanted to know what are chances 1) whether she will be able to deliver baby
2) whether there will be miscarriage.
Moreover her weight is 106 kgs. Age is 28 years. Her Blood pressure was 140/90 on 26.01.2018. on 05.02.2018 my younger brother passed away due to which whole family is very stressed.
Is there any precautions/medications to help growth of the baby.
Copy of Ultrasound report is attached for your reference.

Kindly advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

This is a normal pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

I have seen the attached report. The fetal age is 6 weeks 2 days. The baby is growing well. The cardiac activity is normal.

The two weeks discrepancy can be due to delay in conception. This is likely to be a normal pregnancy. No need to worry.

The high blood pressure needs regular monitoring and treatment.

Do consult a gynecologist for regular check up and necessary prescription medicines.

I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13884 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is an ultrasound report showing normal heart rate but slow fetal growth a cause for worry?

Brief Answer: This is a normal pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. I have seen the attached report. The fetal age is 6 weeks 2 days. The baby is growing well. The cardiac activity is normal. The two weeks discrepancy can be due to delay in conception. This is likely to be a normal pregnancy. No need to worry. The high blood pressure needs regular monitoring and treatment. Do consult a gynecologist for regular check up and necessary prescription medicines. I hope this answers your query. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN