Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is an endometrium thickness of 4 mm normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Zenab Tambawala

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 837 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi Dr,
My mother has been menopausal for the past five year she is on aromatase inhibitor for the past 3 years, she went for a Ultrasound scan last week and her endometrium thickness showed 4mm , however at her previous scan in Feb the thickness was 2.5mm even though it is in safe range wanted to know if it is normal for post menopausal woman to have a slight increase in endometrium thickness.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Zenab Tambawala 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It absolutely normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM,

As long as its in the safe range and she is not having post menopausal bleeding you need not be worried.

Just 6 monthly scans and look out for symptoms such as spotting and bleeding should be enough.

A 1.5 mm increase is not significant and could be due to subjective difference of the person conducting the ultrasound.

Do not worry.
Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Aromatase inhibitor

doctor1 MD

WHITE MALE, 23 years of age. I have visited an endocrinologist recently regarding my development of gynecomastia. A little over 2 years ago I took...

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking spironolactone for my acne. I take two 25mg tablets both in the morning and at night, totaling 100mg per day. I know a side...

doctor1 MD

Just been prescribed femara after radiation for stage one breast cancer. I had hip replacement surgery done a week after breast surgery. Is there a...

doctor1 MD

My sister is recovering from breast cancer, has had chemo, radiotherapy and is now on Arimidex. She has started to grow facial hair. Its really...

doctor1 MD

We are in receipt of claim for Severe global LV Systolic dysfunction and Iron deficient Anaemia .as per past history known of carcinoma breast and...

doctor1 MD

benefit of using anastrozole in conjunction with testosterone injections for males