Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is an abnormal growth on the tonsils indicative of throat cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 May 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I am worried I have throat/tonsil cancer. I have 2 areas 1 on each tonsil that shouldn’t be there and I’m not sure how long they have been there. I am 36 year old male with HTN and Gerd. I smoke a pack per day and have since I was 15. My throat doesn’t hurt and I seem to have no other symptoms. Is this cancer or anything to be concerned about? Both things are squishy and painless.

Age: 36
Male
Medications: Prilosec and Hydrochlorizide
I am worried I have throat/tonsil cancer. I have 2 areas 1 on each tonsil that shouldn’t be there and I’m not sure how long they have been there. I am 36 year old male with HTN and Gerd. I smoke a pack per day and have since I was 15. My throat doesn’t hurt and I seem to have no other symptoms. Is this cancer or anything to be concerned about? If not cancer, what do you think it may be? Both things are squishy and painless.

Age: 36
Male
Medications: Prilosec and Hydrochlorizide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Growth tonsil

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query
I have seen the pictures attached. There is a growth in the tonsils. It can be benign or malignant. My advise is you should get yourself examined by an Ent specialist and get a biopsy done from the growth. it is probably viral as it is on both sides but still it is must to get a histopathological examination done.
This will help to diagnose the cause and the treatment will depend on the biopsy report.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Do you think it is HPV? That is what comes up when I look up tonsil virus.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Growth tonsil

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Yes it can be papilloma virus..but nothing confirmed can't be said unless it is investigated.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Papilloma virus

doctor1 MD

My question is about moles . Is it normal to have a bunch together ?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , What is HPV vaccination , is it available in XXXXXXX , should we plan this vaccination for our chield , or is it already in the list of current vaccination we have from governments hospitals , and how effective it is

doctor1 MD

Hi i have genital warts on my penis base skin and testicals in my area there is not good Doctors so i searched internet and found podowart should i use it and if i have sex with my gf what will happen to her can this warts goes to her and she gets cancer
Thanks

doctor1 MD

I need sum help with a question I went to my doctor and they said I had genital warts They didn't have medicine to treat it I took it apon myself n used regular wart medicine. it seemed to help a little but I think I might have them on the inside to but its like my doctor don't care or don't care to talk about it n answer my questions im feeling depressed now badly like my life is over its done can I go to the emergency room to get treated for this help me please what can I do

doctor1 MD

Hi my question is. I'm a African American who has HIV for 14 years.and recently my butt has been hurting very bad. So bad my vagina hurts.also. I ask my doctor what could be going on and when he looked in it from the top of my crack to the end its full of fleshy pus like bumps. As if to the white.meat kind of bump. What could it be. My.doctor didn't know. They are VERY!!!!!! Painful.I thought they might be.herpes. what do you yhink

doctor1 MD

Hi Good morning!! I was diagnosed with HPV because they put me in the vagina acetic acid and a little change to white, It looks like vestibular papillomatosis and that was in the area of the mucosa so i can t use aldara or imiquimod on it because this treatment only can be used outside of the vagina , please tell me how can i treat these genital warts that are inside?