Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Is an abnormal growth on the tonsils indicative of throat cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1354 Questions
Question
I am worried I have throat/tonsil cancer. I have 2 areas 1 on each tonsil that shouldn’t be there and I’m not sure how long they have been there. I am 36 year old male with HTN and Gerd. I smoke a pack per day and have since I was 15. My throat doesn’t hurt and I seem to have no other symptoms. Is this cancer or anything to be concerned about? Both things are squishy and painless.

Age: 36
Male
Medications: Prilosec and Hydrochlorizide
I am worried I have throat/tonsil cancer. I have 2 areas 1 on each tonsil that shouldn’t be there and I’m not sure how long they have been there. I am 36 year old male with HTN and Gerd. I smoke a pack per day and have since I was 15. My throat doesn’t hurt and I seem to have no other symptoms. Is this cancer or anything to be concerned about? If not cancer, what do you think it may be? Both things are squishy and painless.

Age: 36
Male
Medications: Prilosec and Hydrochlorizide
Wed, 9 May 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Growth tonsil

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query
I have seen the pictures attached. There is a growth in the tonsils. It can be benign or malignant. My advise is you should get yourself examined by an Ent specialist and get a biopsy done from the growth. it is probably viral as it is on both sides but still it is must to get a histopathological examination done.
This will help to diagnose the cause and the treatment will depend on the biopsy report.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is an abnormal growth on the tonsils indicative of throat cancer? 1 hour later
Do you think it is HPV? That is what comes up when I look up tonsil virus.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Growth tonsil

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Yes it can be papilloma virus..but nothing confirmed can't be said unless it is investigated.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor