question-icon

Is an abdominal ultrasound necessary for pain under ribcage?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Hi, I am a 63 year old female. I have been sarcoidosis of the lungs, lymph nodes and. bones. I am on 10 mg of prednisone , 6 tablets of methotrexate weekly and remicade every 5 weeks. I have been having pain on my right side just under the rib cage. My doctor performed liver function tests which came back normal. He has also ordered an abdominal ultrasound and upper GI with intestinal follow through. Should I still have these tests when liver function panel is ok? Other meds I am on are furosemide, fosamax, hydrocodone, celebrex, gabapentin, enalapril, metoprolol, vitaminb12, carbamazepine, crestor, duloxetine, folic acid, prednisone, dexilant, sulfamethoxazole
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound to rule out gall stone

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Ms

Based On your drug history the cause of your symptoms is likely to be drug induced gastritis.
Even then Ultrasound of abdomen is necessary to rule out possibility of gall stone or Pancreas as cause of symptoms. .
Gastrointestinal study would be necessary to rule out reflux.


Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is an abdominal ultrasound necessary for pain under ribcage?

Brief Answer: Ultrasound to rule out gall stone Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms Based On your drug history the cause of your symptoms is likely to be drug induced gastritis. Even then Ultrasound of abdomen is necessary to rule out possibility of gall stone or Pancreas as cause of symptoms. . Gastrointestinal study would be necessary to rule out reflux. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD