Is an HIV test done at 4 weeks post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: After sex removing condom and suddenly wash penis. is there any chance of reaching vaginal fluids through water at tip of penis and enter into uteri and cause HIV?
Second time I had finger her vagina, suddenly i put condom, i think Vaginal fluids are still in hand. Then I inserted penis into vagina. after few second i removed penis with condom and masturbate.
After masturbate vaginal fluid might be are in my hand, suddenly removing condom I wash penis with same hands using soap. I guess my semen also in the tip of penis. Is there any chance of my hands vaginal fluids reach uteri and cause HIV? After four weeks yesterday I done
HIV 1 and 2 anti bodies screening test Serum @
HIV 1/2 & P24 Combo test
(CMIA)

Index Value .28
Result Non Reactive

Result Bio. Ref. Interval

I am worried is this no is high? after 3 months I will be become HIV +ve?
Can you help me? I am so worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your test will most likely be negative even after 3 months form now

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. After removing condom if you wash penis then there is no possibility of vaginal fluids reaching tip of penis and causing HIV.

2. In the second incident also there is almost nil chance of vaginal fluid coming in touch with penis.

3. You have done a good thing by getting HIV 1 and 2 and p24 test done at 4 weeks and results are nearly 100 percent conclusive that you do not have HIV infection.

4. For peace of mind you can get another test done after 3 months and that will also be negative.

5. Please do not get stressed about it as your results are negative.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6699 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I recently lost my virginity, so I expected bleeding, however the condom split which meant I had to take the emergency contraception pill, I had...

doctor1 MD

hi, im taking ginet 84 pill, one tablet everyday. am i supposed to finish one packet and then wait a week before starting the second packet? or can...

doctor1 MD

hi..i had protected sex wit my boyfriend for the first time today..he had pre ejaculation within the condom for the first time..latr he did...

doctor1 MD

i am 30 yr old married and have a 3yr old son. i am having small dotted erruption on glans penis for last 8 months. tested negative for HIV and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2