Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is an HCG injection appropriate immediately after diagnosing a dominant ovarian follicle?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Khushboo Priya

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4253 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: I'm 28F planning for baby
I'm have PCOD and periods are irregular ..
This month I'm on Siphene 150 mg
Today I had an scan (day11) 5.30 PM , and in Right ovary there was one dominant follicle 19*16mm and in left ovary largest one is 11*8mm

Today doctor gave me HCG 5000 iui injection at 6.30 pm..
Was the timing of injection was correct or they should have waited
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Injection timing was correct.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I think injection timing was correct. The follicle was 19 x 16 mm that means average size was 17.5 mm, which is indication of getting a mature egg from the follicle. So, be in contact with your husband for 2 to 3 days after injection. Do a scan after 2 days for seeing the rupture of follicles. Start taking progesterone after 2 days for next 2 weeks. Do a urine pregnancy test at home after that. Don't take too much stress and don't worry about the result. All the best. Hope I have answered your question.
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 2 hours later
1 what should be endometrium thickness... mine it's 8.8 mm
2. on 11th day only follicle is 19mm , is it early?? it should be 13-14 th day ??

I have few doubts
1. 19mm follicle on 11th day is it early??? last tym follicle was 18 mm on 13 th day
2. what should be endometrium thickness.... mine it's 8.8 mm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I think sometimes follicle can come up early also. There is nothing to worry about it. Actually the size of follicles matter more than the day of cycle. The endometrial thickness is also good. It should be more than 8 mm on day of injection. Regarding the follicle, a cycle is generally of 28 days. So, if your follicles is 19 mm on day 11, it will rupture After 34 to 36 hours after the injection that means on day 13. You will take progesterone for 2 weeks. So, that completes a cycle of 28 days that is quite normal. Hope I have answered your question.
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 43 minutes later
Thanks for reply
For follicular scan which one is better abdominal or trans vaginal scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Transvaginal scans are much better.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I think Transvaginal scans are much better in comparison to abdominal scans for seeing uterus and ovaries. They give a clear picture of endometrial thickness and follicles size.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Siphene

doctor1 MD

When I uses siphene tablet without getting periods?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got pregnent after taking siphene 100mg tablet for 5 days. After 2 months doctor asked us to abort the pregnancy because there were no heart beats. Now 4 months over. After 3 months again we tried and didnt get pregnant. Is there any problem...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I took Tab Siphene from Day 3 for 5 days and on 9th day, I have 1 follicle of 15mm in my right ovary and in left ovary various follicles (3 to 7mm), is it fine or no chances?

doctor1 MD

I am diagonised with Hypothyroid and PCOD . Now I am in Process of TTC. Last month I took Siphene 50 mg pills for 5 days. After 8 days of the last pill , I have gone through the Follicular Study . My Gync said No Folliculars are formed. So she precribed me gestin pill for 10 days. I want to know the purpose of this tablet. Whether this tablet helps to get periods regularly.. Please clarify me ...

doctor1 MD

hai,iam 28 yrs old.in this cycle we have planned for an iui.i went to the hospital yesterday for fertility treatment dr prescribed ovulation induction medicine Siphene 50 mg tablet for 5 days and he asked me to come after 6 days for ijectin ovitrop 75 injection.is there any side effects in this injection.i had thyroid problem,hormone and and another scan reports are normal.i have a regular period.

doctor1 MD

i m trying for my 2nd child since more than an yr. i conceived in last june followed by a miscarriage. now my local gyn has prescribed M2-Tone daily and Siphene tablets from 2nd day of periods to 6th day. is this safe and correct? she said there were no complications.