Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is an ESR level of 102 mm/hr a concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2204 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Had c section on 5 th August now from 17 august fever is continue coming testing was done as prescribed by dr all blood and urine reports were normal except ESR which was 102 mm/hr what should we do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
USG, Blood and urine culture and sensitivity . broad spectrum antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Dr. Purushottm Neurgaonkar welcomes you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC. I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

1 ) First of all do not panic.

2 ) most common causes of fever after delivery of the baby either by vaginal route or by C - section are -
Genital tract infection, urinary tract infection. Breast Engorgement, breast abscess or some viral or parasitic infections.

3 ) I will suggest to get these causes ruled out from your treating doctor.

Blood and urine culture and sensitivity test will be of help. Along with that Plesse get tests for Malarial parasite.

Also, it will be helpful to get USG done to know about the uterine cavity.

4 ) Please keep yourself hydrated, drink plenty of water in the day.

You can use Tab Calpol 650 mg as needed to get down fever.
Also, please complete the course of antibiotics as prescribed by your treating doctor.

If you are not advised any antibiotics, then I will suggest to get a prescription for broad spectrum antibiotics like combination of Amoxycillin and Clavulinate, which will be a safe option when you are breastfeeding the baby and has broad spectrum against most of the infection causing bacteria.

Use of vitamin C tablets 500 mg twice a day for ten days will be helpful to improve your immunity.

I hope this answer helps you. .
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Breast abscess

doctor1 MD

I am a lady. Recently suffered by breast abscess . Surgery was done. Reports yet to receive. My Haemoglobin level never crosses 9. I am vegetarian...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My sister has a one yr old child still breastfeeding .currently she is having pain in chest nd lump formation is felt.Can you suggest any medicine...

doctor1 MD

what is male zuska s disease, I m going through a surgery consult and don t understand what that is nor the other term they used Subareolar abscess...

doctor1 MD

hi sir,am female age 30 and a mother of 3 yrs old son.my son was born szeissure.after my operation i was suffering from breast abscess .and this...