Is amputation of all toes necessary after an unhealed wound infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jun 2015 in Infections
Question: Friend stepped on roofing nail 6 months ago was infected third toe amputated it got reinforced 2 months later had I&d dressed by home nurses 3 months foot healed now they want to amputate all toes bone infection? Would foot heal with bone infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Amputation would be the best approach at this time!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I have reviewed the information fully. I am so sorry to hear about this foot infection that has been impossible to completely treat. Given that he's diabetic, this is a diabetic foot and call for aggressive management. Failure of healing in the past several months with no signs of the infection slowing down calls for immediate and aggressive measures. Failure to do so would actually allow the infection to progress to higher levels. This infection is also extremely difficult to treat because of the nerve damage, diabetes and probably compromised blood supply.

In my opinion, surgery that amputates above the infected area would be the best option at this time. Though it is distressing to have the foot amputated, there are many possibilities that can allow for corrections through prosthesis that would greatly improve the quality of life.

I hope this helps. I wish your friend well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Nerve damage

doctor1 MD

Ism javing problems swallowing small to medium sized pills, and seem to have reflux when laying semi flat. Liquid sems to come back up into my...

doctor1 MD

Had a hemorroidectomy on Dec. 1. Per instructions I have been taking MiraLax once each day (except for one day). Began bowel movement on Dec. 4,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had my 1st ankle surgery in 2009 in which the superfisicial peroneal nerve eas but & buried into my bne. The second surgery in 2010was a rght...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2