question-icon

Is amniotic fluid index of 7 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Nov 2016
Question: hello Dr.
my wife is 20 week pregnant.. few days back she had anomaly scan ...her AFI is 7 only ...dr. said ventricles growth is at border line but in scan report it is mentioned as normal .. all other parameters of baby are normal. growth is also as per gestational age 275 gms.
final remark on scan report- single viable fetus of 19 weeks in changing lie with appropriate for gestational age, mild to moderate oligo-hydramnios and no gross fetal anomalies at present scan.
Dr. prescribed following medicines -
1. nidagen SR 200 (1---0---1)
2. Tidilan Retard (1---0---0)
3. Garbhapal ras (1---0---1)
4. foliflux -D (0----0---1)
5. calcimax forte (0----0----1)
6. Argipreg XXXXXXX (0----1---0) with water
7. ASA -50 (1---0---0)
8. Alamine forte (0---1---0)
9. myshym -1000 (0-----1---0)
what is the good AFI index at this stage? what need to be done to increase amniotic fluid level ? is anything needed to be increase in medicines. is there anything special care need to be taken?
little worried about babies development...please guide..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Drink more fluids

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

AFI above 8 is ideal. 7 is not very low to be alarmed.

There is nothing dangerous to worry about.

This AFI will raise slowly as pregnancy advances. Ventricles appear to be fine.

Continue medicines as prescribed.

Let her drink more water and fluids like buttermilk, juice, tender coconut water etc...

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (47 hours later)
if urine infection found ...is it cause for low AFI?

dr. prescribed uriliser liquid , uritop 100 (1---0---1), please suggest what to be done and how long we can have this medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
One week

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Take these medicines only for one week and if there is infection of urine.

No need if there is no infection.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is amniotic fluid index of 7 a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Drink more fluids Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns. AFI above 8 is ideal. 7 is not very low to be alarmed. There is nothing dangerous to worry about. This AFI will raise slowly as pregnancy advances. Ventricles appear to be fine. Continue medicines as prescribed. Let her drink more water and fluids like buttermilk, juice, tender coconut water etc... Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards