• question-icon

    Is alcohol consumption advisable while on Ofloxacin and Ornidazole?

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: What if I have taken 60ml whiskey after takin ofloxacin 200 and orindazole 500 tablet and after 2 hours no symptoms of any adverse reaction ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ornidazole is relatively safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Anshul Varshney for your help.
Ideally, Ornidazole should be avoided with alcohol.
The most common reaction seen happens with Metronidazole known as Disulfiram like reaction.
Since 2 hours have passed, hopefully you will not develop any reaction.
Still, drink plenty of fluids. In case you develop any vomitings, anxiety, please go to nearby hospital.
I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ofloxacin

doctor1 MD

Hi. About three months ago I was diagnosed with a case of acute bacterial prostatitis. I was put on a four week course of ofloxacin. My urine...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been taken off triple therapy for hep c because I ve developed ascites , for prevention of this becoming infected the Hospial have...

doctor1 MD

I was working today and noticed I had a slight headache and then I felt a sore type feeling in my left eye. I looked in the mirror and saw that...

doctor1 MD

my two year old daughter had fever for two days and a bloated tummy. Doc gave ofloxacin anticipating stomach infection as her elder sister had just...

doctor1 MD

I put Vision in my eyes yesterday and they started stinging and running and my vision has been blurred and foggy ever since. What do I do? I have...

doctor1 MD

I have been leaking a clear liquid from my rectum

doctor1 MD

My son an some kind of infection called Epididymitis . He has taken Ofloxacin which did not rid him of the infection. He does not have health...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Anshul Varshney
  • Q - What is the window period for HIV test post exposure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to Azithral in a child

  • Q - Does Bayer Aspirin cause burping?

  • Q - What causes clear discharge and strong smelling urine?

  • Q - What causes chest pain with normal ECG report?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for nausea, stomach pain and loss of appetite

  • Q - What causes leg pain in sleep?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hepatitis C in a heart patient

  • Q - Suggest treatment for acute bronchitis

  • Q - What causes sore neck and heavy head post head oil massage?

backtotop2