• question-icon

    Is alcohol consumption advisable while having CREST syndrome?

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: if I have CREST SYNDROME should I not drink any alcoholic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but I agree with your doctor . you should avoid alcohol a stool it can trigger the gastrointestinal symptoms of crest syndrome such as gastroesophygeal reflux, naseau and vomiting . I hope I answered your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2