• question-icon

    Is alcohol consumption advisable after double bypass surgery?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Heart Attack
Question: Curious about drinking light beer after double by-pass surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No its not advisable

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

I can understand your interest but it's neither advisable nor its a good idea.

As after such a major surgery the organs of the body are already under stress and above that if you will take beer it will adversely affect your body especially liver and your heart. As alcohol consumption increases the metabolism there by increasing the work load of the heart by causing tachycardia and vasoconstriction which is not a good scenario for a post bypass heart.

I hope this information will be helpful and guide you properly

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2943 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have Cortisol of 5.7 (normal range 6.2-13). ACTH is normal. I have been suffering for nearly two years of diziness, extreme fatigue, low bp,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2